Official Selections
January 2022

Fiction

  1. Afloat, d. Ève-Chems de Brouwer, Drama, 20 min, France, 2019

  2. After the Rain, d. Beston Zîrian, Drama, 27 min, Germany, 2021

  3. Alone Together, d. Aglaja Filipovic, Drama/Student, 20 min, Serbia, 2021

  4. Barry, d. John Robert Brown, Crime/Dark Comedy, 4 min, Ireland, 2020

  5. Bloody Mary, d. Hame Raeen, Drama, 17 min, France, 2021

  6. Brother Troll, d. Gudmund Helmsdal, Drama/Dark Comedy, 29 min, Faroe Islands, 2021

  7. Camille and I, d. Marie Cogné, Romance/LGBTQ, 18 min, France, 2020

  8. Chand Saanse d. Pratima Joshi, Drama/Family, 19 min, India

  9. Crocodile, d. Caroline Wloka, Drama, 26 min, Switzerland, 2020

  10. Crossroads, d. Marco Berton Scapinello, Drama/Student, 11 min, Denmark, 2019

  11. Deus Ex Machina, d. Jessy Langlois, Drama/Family, 20 min, France, 2021

  12. Draining, d. Guillaume Chevalier, Drama/Fantasy, 17 min, France

  13. Dust, d. Serena Giordano, Drama/Family, 6 min, Italy, 2021

  14. End Game, d. Bruce H Gill, Thriller/Action, 5 min, United Kingdom, 2021

  15. Extraneous Matter, d. Kenichi Ugana, Drama/Erotic, 21 min, Japan, 2020

  16. Faleminderit, d. Nicolas Neuhold, Comedy/Historical, 13 min, Luxembourg, 2020

  17. Fujiyama, d. Brandy Seymour, Drama/Thriller, 9 min, United States, 2020

  18. Guy at the Bridge, d. Amanda Costa de Sousa, Drama/Student, 8 min, Hungary, 2021

  19. He Rang, d. Sam Patzer, Drama, 15 min, United States, 2020

  20. Heart of Rose Hip, d. Rune Abildgaard, Drama/Family, 21 min, Denmark, 2021

  21. Hydrangea, d. Koraphat Cheeradit, Drama/Student, 35 min, Thailand, 2021

  22. Inanimate, d. Suryadoy Ghosh, Drama/Magic, 24 min, India, 2021

  23. Incident at school, d. Jacob Thomas Pilgaard, Drama/Crime, 23 min, Denmark, 2020

  24. It comes from the Heavens, d. Oldren Romero, Drama/Horror, 19 min, Cuba, 2018

  25. It's So Charming, d. Svend Colding, Drama/Student, 27 min, Denmark, 2021

  26. Le Sacre, d. Maxime Mussat, Guillaume Ohrel, Drama/Student, 29 min, France, 2021

  27. Left Hit, d. Alexandre Labarussiat, Drama/Sports, 18 min, France, 2020

  28. Legacy, d. Jeno Hodi, War/Drama, 24 min, Hungary, 2020

  29. Meet Me in My Dreams, d. Errol Teichert, Romance/Student, 25 min, United States, 2021

  30. Origin, d. Alexandr Borecky, Drama, 17 min, Czech Republic, 2021

  31. Over The Sky, d. Pauline Pelsy-Johann, Drama/Family, 19 min, France, 2021

  32. Personae, d. Rémy Rondeau, Crime/Thriller, 17 min, France, 2020

  33. Phishing, d. Xinglin Li, Drama/Student, 20 min, Republic of Korea, 2021

  34. Promise, d. Sebastien Cascio, Drama, 20 min, France

  35. Rain Dogs, d. Donglin Liu, Drama/Family, 10 min, China, 2020

  36. Sachin Live From Pune, d. Ganesh Devidas Kadam, Drama/Family, 32 min, India, 2021

  37. Scarlett, d. Tahraoui Sarah, Drama, 19 min, France, 2020

  38. So that nothing changes, d. Francescu Artily, Drama/Family, 24 min, France, 2020

  39. Spectacular Reality, d. Ben Ditto, Sci-Fi, 9 min, United States, 2020

  40. Stormchaser, d. Gretl Claggett, Comedy/Drama, 27 min, United States, 2019

  41. Sunset in Winter, d. Kelley Lockman, Drama, 21 min, United States, 2020

  42. Tabu, d. Olga Kosanovic, Drama/Family, 3 min, Austria, 2020

  43. The Dreams Of Lonely People, d. Marek Leszczewski, Drama/Student, 23 min, Poland

  44. The Eve, d. Luca Machnich, Drama/Horror, 20 min

  45. The Funeral, d. Sara Eustaquio, Drama/Student, 4 min, Portugal, 2020

  46. The Little Death, d. Christoph Rohner, Drama/History, 17 min, Austria, 2020

  47. The Panda Complex, d. Stefan Pellegrini, Drama/Romance, 28 min, Denmark, 2020

  48. The water may rise, d. Sven Peetoom, Chris de Krijger, Drama/War, 11 min, Netherlands, 2020

  49. Two Figures at a River, d. Lukas Grevis, Drama/Student, 20 min, Serbia, 2020

  50. Ursulad. Eduardo Brito, Drama, 6 min, Portugal, 2020

Documentary

  1. Big Food The Power of Food Industries, d. Anderson dos Santos, 22 min, Brazil, 2020

  2. Chouette, d. Elliott Loucif, 14 min, United States, 2021

  3. Dajla: cinema and oblivion, d. Arturo Dueñas Herrero, 15 min, Spain, 2020

  4. Empty America: COVID-19 and the War for Right, d. Barry Walton, 20 min, United States, 2020

  5. Five Days With Tom, d. Emmanuel Bonn, 30 min, France, 2020

  6. For Love of the Land, d. Cynthia Matty-Huber, 35 min, United States, 2021

  7. From the Ground Up, d. Trent Zulkiewicz, Will Brenninkmeyer, 14 min, United States, 2020

  8. GO!, d. Bruno Christofoletti Barrenha, 20 min, Brazil, 2020

  9. Important Things Don't Matter, d. Gabriel Tizón, 26 min, Spain, 2021

  10. In Pursuit Of Light, d. Amit Rai, 35 min, India, 2020

  11. In The Right Place, d. Sam van Zoest, 28 min, Netherlands, 2021

  12. Kam Wah Chung, d. Huan Yiping, 15 min, China

  13. Not Worth Killing, d. Eric M. Ivey, 21 min, United States, 2020

  14. The Spirit of Pioneers, d. César Rozas, 30 min, Spain, 2020

  15. Turning Man - 81RPM, d. Robin Trouillet, 13 min, Germany, 2021

  16. Unspoken Casualties: The Heartbreak of the Pandemic, d. Cameron Lee, 21 min, United States, 2021

Animation

  1. Escape Velocity, d. Tamás Rebák, Student, 7 min, Hungary, 2019

  2. Justin and the Werloobee, d. Ken Yoffe, Ellen Weisberg, John Vo, 10 min, United States, 2020

  3. Lo Lo Love, d. Vladislav Dubkov, 3 min, Russia, 2021

  4. My Grandma Matilde, d. Miguel Anaya Borja, 10 min, Mexico, 2021

  5. On/Off, d. Nicolas P. Villarreal, 7 min, Argentina, 2021

  6. Phantom, d. Sotir Gelev, Drama/Romance, 28 min, Bulgaria, 2020

  7. The Dead Hands of Dublin, d. Leo Crowley, Horror/Thriller, 7 min, Ireland, 2020

Experimental

  1. As the wave broke..., d. Alexandra Bekiou, Drama/Student, 22 min, Germany, 2020

  2. Death Offers Life - last moments of Vincent Van Gogh, d. Saheer Abbas, 14 min, Spain, 2019

  3. Disfruté, d. Igor Selingarde, Drama/Suspense, 5 min, Brazil, 2021

  4. Eternal, d. Nicolai Sagasser, Sci-Fi/Student, 4 min, Germany, 2020

  5. Exit, d. d. Moritz Staudte, Thriller/Action, 8 min, Germany, 2019

  6. Feel, d. Roman Duneshenko, 1 min, Romance/Fantasy, Russia, 2020

  7. For the Residue, d. Yongchu Suh, 3 min, Republic of Korea, 2021

  8. Geneva Jacuzzi's Casket, d. Chris Friend, Sci-Fi/Fantasy, 6 min, United States, 2021

  9. Hijack: Parkour, d. Jason Snellman, Horror, 3 min, United States, 2018

  10. Intermittences of a Contemporary Mislove, d. Andre Badalo, Drama/Romance, 15 min, Portugal, 2020

  11. Internal landscape, d. Mieszko Dobek, Maria Wolna, Drama/Student, 13 min, Poland, 2020

  12. Joshua, d. Cortez Campos, Drama/Student, 22 min, United States, 2021

  13. Lethe, d. Adam Dunn, Horror/Student, 4 min, Canada, 2021

  14. Paris, d. Glen MacKay, 8 min, France, 2020

  15. Pest(s), d. Victor Cesca, Pierre Cesca, Comedy/Fantastic, 11 min, France, 2020

  16. Route_in, d. Nikos Pavlineris, 12 min, Greece

  17. Signal-to-Noise, d. Jerry King Musser, 2 min, United States, 2021

  18. The Hyperzoo, d. Michele Giangrande, 14 min, Italy, 2020

  19. The Mechanics, d. Christoph Janetzko, 22 min, Germany, 2021

  20. Villa Empain, d. Katharina Kastner, 24 min, Belgium, 2019

Web Shorts

  1. Best Before, d. Laura Bergeron, Maxime Robin, 10 min, Canada, 2020

  2. Growing Up Guide Pup, d. Matthew Thomas Chapman, Family, 10 min, United States, 2017

  3. Resistance, d. Maxime Chefdeville, War/Comedy, 7 min, France, 2020

  4. Spy Tops Spy, d. Stash, Jordan Tofalo, 3 min, United States, 2020

Music Video

  1. Black People by AJ Mamba, d. Marc Hamill, 4 min, United States, 2020

  2. Black sheep, d. Gianvincenzo Pugliese, 3 min, Italy, 2020

  3. Disillusion song, d. Federico Agnello, 5 min, Italy

  4. Douze Oiseaux, d. Gabriel Barbeau, 4 min, Canada, 2020

  5. Evrst, d. Marcelo Sanhueza, 8 min, Chile, 2019

  6. HERO - A Tribute to Frontline Healthcare Workers , d. Richard Oliver Jr, 8 min, United States, 2020

  7. Hybrid, d. Vincenzo Castellana, 3 min, Italy, 2021

  8. Lama, d. Virginia de Ferrante, 6 min, Brazil, 2020

  9. Love´s worst nightmare (ft. Liz Kretschmer), d. Philippe Funk, 3 min, Luxembourg, 2020

  10. Mad World, d. Shaun David Barker, Matt Henry, 3 min, United States, 2020

  11. My Deepest Darkest Friend, d. Mick Johnson, 3 min, United Kingdom, 2021

  12. Paralyzed, d. Renee Ambush, 3 min, United States, 2019

  13. PONY5IBE -THEY SAID ft. Chen Hsien-Ching, d. Parker Shen, 3 min, Taiwan, 2020

  14. Relax Yourself, d. Giorgos Nikopoulos, 5 min, Greece, 2020

  15. This Time, d. Lanessa Miller, Ahren Buchheister, 4 min, United States, 2021

  16. Through My Lens, d. Rondale Simpson, 6 min, United States, 2020

  17. Why oh Why - Toddler, d. Chiara Toso, 5 min, Italy, 2019

Screenplay

  1. Adaptive Visions, w. Seanan Palmero Waugh, United States

  2. All My Friends Are Dead, w. Shlok Shukla, United States

  3. Black Ocean, w. Francesca Florentyna O'Hop, Drama/Romance, United States

  4. Blood Roots, w. Marco Rosson, David Wurawa, Drama/War, Austria

  5. Corpse Garden, w. Ferdinand W Gernandt, CJ Knapp, South Africa

  6. Death Offers Life - last moments of Vincent Van Gogh, w. Madhu R, Drama/Experimental, India

  7. Elvenheim, w. Lawrence DeGala, Action/Dark Fantasy, United States

  8. Fatal Ambition, w. Angel Connell, Drama/Film Noir, United States

  9. Hacked, w. Alison Valente, United States

  10. Just By Chance, w. Antoinette Fernandez, United States

  11. Katana, w. Ofu Obekpa, United States

  12. Out On A Limb, w. Antoinette Fernandez, United States

  13. Put a Price On Emotion, w. Giuseppe De Vuono, Italy

  14. Southern Gothic, w. John Budge, Adam Davenport, Drama/Sci-Fi, United States

  15. The Purifying Angel, w. Margarida Moreira, Portugal

  16. The Slovenian Girl, w. Chaz Fatur, Slovenia

  17. United, w. Albulena Shabani, Macedonia

Winners

 Best Film 

It's So Charming, d. Svend Colding, Drama/Student, 27 min, Denmark, 2021

 Silver Award 

Incident at school, d. Jacob Thomas Pilgaard, Drama/Crime, 23 min, Denmark, 2020

 Bronze Award 

Brother Troll, d. Gudmund Helmsdal, Drama/Dark Comedy, 29 min, Faroe Islands, 2021

 Special Mention 

Crocodiled. Caroline Wloka, Drama, 26 min, Switzerland, 2020

 Best Animation 

My Grandma Matilde, d. Miguel Anaya Borja, 10 min, Mexico, 2021

 Nominees 

Phantom, d. Sotir Gelev, Drama/Romance, 28 min, Bulgaria, 2020

The Dead Hands of Dublin, d. Leo Crowley, Horror/Thriller, 7 min, Ireland, 2020

 Best Documentary 

From the Ground Up, d. Trent Zulkiewicz, Will Brenninkmeyer,      14 min, United States, 2020

 Nominees 

The Spirit of Pioneers, d. César Rozas, 30 min, Spain, 2020

Not Worth Killing, d. Eric M. Ivey, 21 min, United States, 2020

 Best Experimental 

Eternal, d. Nicolai Sagasser, Sci-Fi/Student, 4 min, Germany, 2020

 Nominees 

Exit, d. Moritz Staudte, Thriller/Action, 8 min, Germany, 2019

Pest(s), d. Victor Cesca, Pierre Cesca, Comedy/Fantastic, 11 min, France, 2020

 Best Music Video 

PONY5IBE -THEY SAID ft. Chen Hsien-Ching, d. Parker Shen, 3 min, Taiwan, 2020

 Nominees 

Mad World, d. Shaun David Barker, Matt Henry, 3 min, United States, 2020

My Deepest Darkest Friend, d. Mick Johnson, 3 min, United Kingdom, 2021

 Best Student Film 

It's So Charming, d. Svend Colding, Drama/Student, 27 min, Denmark, 2021

 Nominees 

Hydrangea, d. Koraphat Cheeradit, Drama/Student, 35 min, Thailand, 2021

The Dreams Of Lonely People, d. Marek Leszczewski, Drama/Student, 23 min, Poland

 Best Web Shorts 

Best Before, d. Laura Bergeron, Maxime Robin, 10 min, Canada, 2020

 Nominees 

Resistance, d. Maxime Chefdeville, War/Comedy, 7 min, France, 2020

Growing Up Guide Pup, d. Matthew Thomas Chapman, Family, 10 min, United States, 2017

 Best Director 

Svend Colding - It's So Charming, Drama/Student, 27 min, Denmark, 2021

 Nominees 

Jacob Thomas PilgaardIncident at school, Drama/Crime, 23 min, Denmark, 2020

Caroline Wloka - CrocodileDrama, 26 min, Switzerland, 2020

 Best Editor 

Jessy Langlois - Deus Ex Machina, Drama/Family, 20 min, France, 2021

 Nominees 

Manolo Zacate- CrocodileDrama, 26 min, Switzerland, 2020

Jonas í Dali Wagner- Brother Troll, Drama/Dark Comedy, 29 min, Faroe Islands, 2021

 Best Cinematographer 

Rógvi Rasmussen- Brother Troll, Drama/Dark Comedy, 29 min, Faroe Islands, 2021

 Nominees 

Lukas Daugbjerg - It's So Charming, Drama/Student, 27 min, Denmark, 2021

Emerson Lefrançois - Deus Ex Machina, Drama/Family, 20 min, France, 2021

 Best Original Score 

 

Tróndur Bogason - Brother Troll, Drama/Dark Comedy, 29 min, Faroe Islands, 2021

 Nominees 

Abhibroto Mitra, Milan Porey, Suryadoy Ghosh, Sarwar Hussain - Inanimate, Drama/Magic, 24 min, India, 2021

Arthur Valentin Grósz- Legacy, War/Drama, 24 min, Hungary, 2020

 Best Actor 

Leeb Tom - Deus Ex Machina, Drama/Family, 20 min, France, 2021

 Nominees 

Nicolaj Falck - Brother Troll, Drama/Dark Comedy, 29 min, Faroe Islands, 2021

Henrik Birch - It's So Charming, Drama/Student, 27 min, Denmark, 2021

 Best Actress 

Cecilie Elisabeth Bogø Bach - Incident at school, Drama/Crime,

23 min, Denmark, 2020

 Nominees 

Ági Gubik - Legacy, d. Jeno Hodi, War/Drama, 24 min, Hungary, 2020

Fanny Louise Bernth - It's So Charming, Drama/Student, 27 min, Denmark, 2021

 Best Written Screenplay 

Black Ocean, w. Francesca Florentyna O'Hop, Drama/Romance, United States

 Runner Up 

Southern Gothic, w. John Budge, Adam Davenport, Drama/Sci-Fi, United States

 Second Runner Up 

Out On A Limb, w. Antoinette Fernandez, United States