Official Selections

July 2017

Fiction

 

  1. 7d. Eric Chaussé, Sci-Fi/Fantasy, 14 min, Canada, 2016

  2. 999999999d. Karim Azimi, Art, 10 min, Iran, 2016

  3. Approaching, d. Tereza Pospíšilová, Drama/LGBT, 30 min, Czech Republic, 2016

  4. Banalities, d. Rafael de Andrade, Drama/Crime, 10 min, Brazil, 2016

  5. Canon, d. Igor Sadovski, Drama/Family, 25 min, Republic of Moldova, 2017

  6. Cleaning, d. Hellena Rubinshtein, Thriller/Black Comedy, 5 min, Russia, 2017

  7. Conscious, d. David Collier, Drama, 3 min, Australia, 2016

  8. Croissant, d. Marius Conrotto Díaz, Romance/Drama, 6 min, Spain, 2016

  9. Doors, d. Paco Arasanz, Drama/Thriller, 12 min, Spain, 2016

  10. Giants, d. Robert Potter, Drama/Student, 7 min, United States, 2016

  11. Goner, d. Nick Stumphauzer, Drama/Student, 9 min, United States, 2017

  12. Growing up FAT and Albanian , d. Elza Zagreda, Dhimiter Ismailaj- Valona, Comedy/Family, 31 min, United States, 2016

  13. Happy Marriage Aniversary, d. Raghavendra Pusuluri, Drama/Family, 30 min, India, 2017

  14. I Will Crush You & Go To Hell, d. Fabio Soares, Célia Paysan, Drama/Crime, 22 min, France, 2017

  15. In the Hills, d. Hamid Ahmadi, Drama/Student, 21 min, United Kingdom, 2016

  16. Love and Other Stuff, d. Joe Ferrera, Horror/Black Comedy, 7 min, United Kingdom, 2017

  17. Mister A., d. Matthieu Berner, Fantasy/Student, 15 min, France, 2017

  18. Orange. d. Hakan Ünal, Drama/Family, 22 min, Turkey, 2015 

  19. Polis Nea, d. Pierluigi Ferrandini, Drama/Family, 16 min, Italy, 2017

  20. Return Address, d. Matt James, Drama/Student, 3 min, United Kingdom, 2017

  21. Rhinoceros, d. Amálie Kovářová, Drama/Student, 24 min, Czech Republic, 2016

  22. Sharbat, d. Jayesh Hariharan, Drama/Student, 21 min, United States, 2016

  23. Sir Milivoy, d. Michael Flores, Drama/Comedy, 17 min, Serbia, 2017

  24. Son, d. Cyrus Neshvad, Drama/Thriller, 15 min, Luxembourg, 2016

  25. The Interview, d. Marc Gurung, Drama/Student, 17 min, France, 2016

  26. The Maze, d. Franco Lucchetti, Mauro Villani, Adventure/Mystery, 3 min, Italy, 2017

  27. The Ostrich Strategy, d. Merlin Moret, Comedy/Student, 15 min, France, 2016

  28. The Search, d. Yudhajit Basu & Prithvijoy Ganguly, Drama/Student, 15 min, India, 2016

  29. The Survivor, d.Terryn Yahya, Drama, 11 min, Belgium, 2017

  30. Two Late, d. Ivan Kuzmin, Drama/Student, 13 min, France, 2013

  31. We don't bury animals, d. Thibaut Charlut, Drama/Crime, 30 min, France, 2016

  32. Whoever Was Using This Bed, d. Andrew Kotatko, Drama/Psychological, 20 min, Australia, 2016

Documentary

  1. A fight against time.Ainara, d. Pepo Madruga, 29 min, Spain, 2017

  2. Glass Between Us, d. Manuel Schmitt, 34 min, Germany, 2017

  3. Internal Flight, d. Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva, 29 min, Ukraine, 2016

  4. Mother Tongue, d. Md Nadim Iqbal, 11 min, Canada, 2016

  5. No I'm Not A Dentist, d. Bobby Obermite, 9 min, United States, 2016

  6. The Enlightenment Project, d. D'Angelo McCornell, Martel McCornell, 19 min, United States, 2017

Animation

  1. And The Moon Stands Still, d. Yulia Ruditskaya, Drama/Fantasy, 10 min, Belarus, 2017

  2. Catching the L Train, d. Eric Raingruber, Comedy, 6 min, United States, 2017

  3. Decaying, d. Kent Yang, Drama, 4 min, Taiwan, 2017

  4. Don't Think of a Pink Elephant, d. Suraya Raja, Experimental/Student, 7 min, United Kingdom, 2017

  5. Glorious Victory, d. Michael Scherrer, Horror/Experimental, 2 min, United States, 2017

  6. September Sketch Book, d. Ronnie Cramer, Educational, 7 min, United States, 2014

  7. Shame, d. Alberto Rey Garcia, Drama, 6 min, Spain, 2017

  8. The Scarlet Whale, d. Jimmy Cho, Drama/Surrealism, 15 min, Columbia, 2017

  9. The Way, d. Augusto Goicoechea Comedy, 3 min, Uruguay, 2017

Experimental

  1. Bereavement, d. Yolanda Román, 9 min, Spain, 2016

  2. Be(you)tiful, d. Diana Stefanescu, 11 min, Canada, 2016

  3. Dissolving Mind, d. Tomaso Aramini, 18 min, Italy, 2016

  4. Hyperréalité, d. Jean Baptiste Devilers, Quentin Govaerts, Thomas Govaerts, 8 min, Belgium, 2017

  5. Light Divides the Square, d. Kimberly Burleigh, 4 min, United States, 2012

  6. Long Yearning, d. Elliot Spencer, 24 min, Australia, 2017

  7. Love My Way, d. Pascal Payant, 4 min, Canada, 2017

  8. ​​Seeing in the Third Person, d. Werner Vivier, 3 min, United States, 2017

  9. ​​Street Twenty-Seven Number Ten Sixteen, d. Josh Weissbach, 2 min, United States, 2015

  10. ​​The Wide World of the Gourd, d. Sebastian J. Lowe, 8 min, New Zealand, 2016

  11. The Drone Master, d. Sébastien Duhem, 9 min, France, 2017

  12. ​​Under Water: Dive Deep, d. Lucas Paz, 17 min, Brazil, 2016

Web Shorts

  1. Chaz and Ralfie, d. Nicolas Fogliarini, Comedy, 5 min, United Kingdom, 2017

  2. Doors, d. Paco Arasanz, Thriller/Drama, 12 min, Spain, 2016

  3. En Voiture Simone, d. Nicolas Fogliarini, Comedy, 3 min, France, 2017

  4. Lost!, d. Boldizsar CR, Fashion, 3 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Music Video

  1. I Swear, d. Pierre-Henri Gibert, 10 min, Switzerland, 2016

  2. Isolated, d. Nyck Maftum, 5 min, Brazil, 2017

  3. Lovers, d. Raul Simao, 4 min, Australia, 2016

  4. Pale White Guy - Live (Best Things in Life Are Free), d. Anders Sundstedt, 3 min, Ireland, 2017

  5. Vampire Love, d. Vera Kuznetsova, Andrei Zaitcev, 6 min Russia, 2017

Screenplay

  1. All-American, w. Samuel J Narayan, Canada

  2. Desperation, w. Harry Nott, United Kingdom

  3. Resurrection Time Conspiracy, w. Jim Carroll, United States

  4. Tears are Human, w. Hani Alqattan, Saudi Arabia

  5. The Mortician, w. Dene Stark, Australia

  6. The Wild Wild Witch, w. Greg Hill, United States

Winners

Whoever Was Using This Bed, d. Andrew Kotatko, Drama/Psychological, 20 min, Australia, 2016

 Best Film 

 Silver Award 

In the Hills, d. Hamid Ahmadi, Drama/Student, 21 min, United Kingdom, 2016

Son, d. Cyrus Neshvad, Drama/Thriller, 15 min, Luxembourg, 2016

 Bronze Award 

 Special Mention 

We don't bury animals, d. Thibaut Charlut, Drama/Crime, 30 min, France, 2016

 Best Animation 

Catching the L Traind. Eric Raingruber, Comedy, 6 min, United States, 2017

 Nominees 

And the Moon Stands Still, d. Yulia Ruditskaya, Drama/Fantasy, 10 min, Belarus, 2017

Don't Think of a Pink Elephant, d. Suraya Raja, Experimental/Student, 7 min, United Kingdom, 2017

 Best Documentary 

A fight against time. Ainara, d. Pepo Madruga, 29 min, Spain, 2017

 Nominees 

Internal Flight, d. Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva, 29 min, Ukraine, 2016

Glass Between Usd. Manuel Schmitt, 34 min, Germany, 2017

 Best Experimental 

Long Yearning, d. Elliot Spencer, 24 min, Australia, 2017

 Nominees 

Hyperréalité, d. Jean Baptiste Devilers, Quentin Govaerts, Thomas Govaerts, 8 min, Belgium, 2017

Bereavement, d. Yolanda Román, 9 min, Spain, 2016

 Best Music Video 

Isolated, d. Nyck Maftum, 5 min, Brazil, 2017

 Nominees 

I Swear, d. Pierre-Henri Gibert, 10 min, Switzerland, 2016

Pale White Guy - Live (Best Things in Life Are Free), d. Anders Sundstedt, 3 min, Ireland, 2017

 Best Student Film 

Giants, d. Robert Potter, Drama/Student, 7 min, United States, 2016

 Nominees 

Rhinoceros, d. Amálie Kovářová, Drama/Student, 24 min, Czech Republic, 2016

Mister A., d. Matthieu Berner, Fantasy/Student, 15 min, France, 2017

 Best Web Shorts 

En Voiture Simone, d. Nicolas Fogliarini, Comedy, 3 min, France, 2017

 Nominees 

Doors, d. Paco Arasanz, Thriller/Drama, 12 min, Spain, 2016

Chaz and Ralfie, d. Nicolas Fogliarini, Comedy, 5 min, United Kingdom, 2017

 Best Director 

Andrew Kotatko - Whoever Was Using This Bed, Drama/Psychological, 20 min, Australia, 2016

 Nominees 

Hamid Ahmadi - In the Hills , Drama/Student, 21 min, United Kingdom, 2016

 Cyrus Neshvad - Son, Drama/Thriller, 15 min, Luxembourg, 2016

 Best Editor 

 Luciano Parravicini, Pierluigi Fernandini - Polis Nea, Drama/Family, 16 min, Italy, 2017

 Nominees 

Alexandrer Zu - Internal Flight, 29 min, Ukraine, 2016

Arno Creignou - I Will Crush You & Go To Hell, Drama/Crime, 22 min, France, 2017

 Best Cinematographer 

Matthieu Berner - Mister A., Fantasy/Student, 15 min, France, 2017

 Nominees 

Filippo Silvestris - Polis Nea, Drama/Family, 16 min, Italy, 2017

Ethan Hoffman-Sadka, Hakan Ünal - Orange, Drama/Family, 22 min, Turkey, 2015

 Best Original Score 

Estas Tonne - Internal Flight, 29 min, Ukraine, 2016

 Nominees 

D. Tselodyko, J. Vallee, J. Rumenapp, O. Sharon -  CanonDrama/Family, 25 min, Republic of Moldova, 2017

Danielle Merlis - Orange, Drama/Family, 22 min, Turkey, 2015

 Best Actor 

Shahram Navard - In the Hills, Drama/Student, 21 min, United Kingdom, 2016

 Nominees 

Jean-Marc Barr - Whoever Was Using This Bed, Drama/Psychological, 20 min, Australia, 2016

Hervé Sogne - Son, Drama/Thriller, 15 min, Luxembourg, 2016

 Best Actress 

Radha Mitchell - Whoever Was Using This Bed, Drama/Psychological, 20 min, Australia, 2016

 Nominees 

Božena Koňaková - Approaching, Drama/LGBT, 30 min, Czech Republic, 2016

Pauline Cassan - The Interview, Drama/Student, 17 min, France, 2016

 Best Written Screenplay 

The Wild Wild Witch, w. Greg Hill, United States

 Runner Up 

Resurrection Time Conspiracy, w. Jim Carroll, United States

 Second Runner Up 

All-American, w. Samuel J. Narayan, Canada

STAY TUNED
  • Facebook B&W
  • Twitter B&W
FESTIVAL PARTNERS

© 2019 by Filmstrip International Film Festival