Official Selections

December 2017

Fiction

 116d. Julia Campanelli, Romance, 15 min, United States, 2017

  1. A Break in the Clouds, d. Tristan Heanue, Crime/Drama, 19 min, Ireland, 2017

  2. A Christmas Carol, d. Luca Vecchi, Thriller/Drama, 12 min, Italy, 2017

  3. Abdullah's Wonderland, d. Liu Mingshan, Fantasy/Student, 28 min, China, 2017

  4. Addictions, d. Emanuele Michetti, Drama/Student, 20 min, United States, 2016

  5. Alchemy, d. Brandon Polanco, Psychological/Fantasy, 14 min, United States, 2015

  6. All I know about friendship, d. Léa Julienne, Comedy/Drama, 17 min, France, 2017

  7. All I Want, d. Venika Mitra, Drama, 7 min, India, 2016

  8. Arcadia, d. Jamie Vella, Drama, 25 min, Malta, 2017

  9. A Real Family, d.  Israel Medrano Pérez, Drama/Family, 17 min, Spain, 2017

  10. AXioMA, d. Elisa Possenti, Drama, 15 min, Italy, 2017

  11. Behold, such clown, d. Jacob Pilgaard, Drama/Family, 25 min, Denmark, 2017

  12. Bench, d. Charles J. Ouda, Drama/Social, 19 min, United States, 2017

  13. Bitch, Popcorn & Blood, d. Fabio Soares, Crime/Thriller, 16 min, France, 2015

  14. Changing Jane, d. Jarrod Anderson, Drama/Student, 5 min, 2017

  15. Citizen Defender, d. Leon Jackson, Drama/Comedy, 18 min, Netherlands, 2016

  16. Cowboys & Indians, d. Emilia Ruiz, Crime/Drama, 4 min, Spain, 2016

  17. Dead End, d. Carter Ferguson, Action/Thriller, 19 min, United Kingdom, 2017

  18. Dispersion, d. Nikita Trocki, Family/Student, 17 min, Belgium, 2017

  19. Eyes in the night, d. Christophe Gand, Drama, 19 min, France, 2017

  20. Goodman, d. Andrew Huggins, Drama/Literature, 9 min, United States, 2017

  21. Gray Umbrella, d. Mohammad Poustindouz, Psychological/Drama, 8 min, Iran, 2017

  22. Half a Man, d. Kristina Kumrić, War/Family, 20 min, Croatia, 2016

  23. Heimlich, d. Kostas Bakouris, Drama, 19 min, Greece, 2017

  24. Inconvenient comfort, d. Ádám Fillenz, Comedy/Drama, 20 min, Netherlands, 2016

  25. Lilly's Secret, d. Emanuele Michetti, Drama/Student, 10 min, United States, 2016

  26. Lithuania, d. Gaspard Audouin, Drama/Student, 16 min, Belgium, 2017

  27. Little Thiefd. Xavier Guignard, Drama, 16 min, United Kingdom, 2016

  28. Lovers Never Say Goodbye, d. Christoph-Mert Hagen, Drama/Horror, 13 min, Germany, 2017

  29. Luca, d. Adi Wojaczek, 15 min., Drama/Dance, 15 min, Germany, 2017

  30. Mirror, d. Sara Eustáquio, Student, 3 min, United States, 2016

  31.  Misappropriation, d. Ana Maria Ferri, Drama/Fantasy, 9 min, Spain, 2017

  32. Neighbors, d. Allan Ignaczak, Student, 26 min, Poland, 2017

  33. One man's fortune, d. Jeremias Nussbaum, Comedy, 8 min, France, 2016

  34. Out of love, d. Darius Norowzian, Drama/Romance, 9 min, United Kingdom, 2017

  35. Pigmalión, d. Enrique Bernal, Crime/Drama, 7 min, Spain, 2017

  36. Polaroid Kingdom, d. Alexandra Boskovich, Maxwell Seiler, Drama/Horror, 11 min, United States, 2017

  37. Re-life, d. Mansoor Sheikhzadeh, Drama/Family, 18 min, Iran, 2017

  38. Robbery, d. Maria Nikolova, Crime, 27 min, Bulgaria, 2017

  39. Sanctuary, d. Farid Zarrinbal, Harald Sandø, Drama/Thriller, 15 min, Sweden, 2017

  40. Skin, d. Emma Blakey, Jason Lance David, Drama/Student, 17 min, Australia, 2017

  41. Sons of, d. Karas Charlotte, Le Mer Thierry, Drama, 19 min, France, 2017

  42. Step Outside, d. Nuria Gómez Garrido, Social/Student, 25 min, Germany, 2017

  43. Tristan, d. Sonam Larcin, Family/LGBT, 11 min, Belgium, 2017

  44. The Energy Within, d. Samuel De Ceccaty, Drama/Motivational, 17 min, United Kingdom, 2017

  45. The Stranger, d. Alexandru Ranta, Drama, 16 min, Romania, 2017

  46. Under the Florida Snow, d. Sylvio Jacques, Drama/Family, 14 min, Canada, 2017

  47. What remains of you d. Kevin Dresse, Drama/Romance, 18 min, France, 2016

  48. Yellow's Anxiety, d. Viola Folador, Drama/Narrative, 21 min, Italy, 2017

Documentary

  1. 26 rue Saint-Fargeau, d. Margaux Guillemard, 30 min, France, 2017

  2. A Crude Injustice, d. Jane Hammond, 26 min, Australia

  3. Born A Believer, d. Darius Norowzian, 11 min, United Kingdom, 2017

  4. Flossenburg, d. Heejoo Kim, 6 min, 2016

  5. Forced Sterilisations: A Path to Justice, d. Rocio Westendorp, 23 min, Spain, 2017

  6. Islands of forgotten cinemas, d. Ivan Ramljak, 35 min, Croatia, 2016

  7. Kabtak, d. Amreen Ahmed, 14 min, India, 2017

  8. Oli Petur With Spirit In His Hand, d. Baldur Smari Olafsson, Fjolnir Baldursson,25 min, Iceland, 2017

  9. Scouting for light, d. Morand Coline, 18 min, France, 2017

  10. Waking a monster, d. Mirjam Clement, 20 min, United States, 2017

Animation

  1. An Idea, d. Juan Paulín, 6 min, Mexico, 2017

  2. Angels from the Sky, d. Christina LaPenna, War/Student, 6 min, United States

  3. Chill and Shivering, d. Kwok Wai Chung Philip, Drama/Black Humor, 10 min, Hong Kong, 2016

  4. Expiration Date, d. Shwenn Shunya Chang, Romance/Student, 4 min, United States, 2017

  5. Flipped Out, d. Jae Bae, Student/Comedy, 5 min, United States, 2017

  6. Outside, d. Mengna lei, Adventure/Student, 4 min, United States, 2017

  7. Salary Serf, d. Baya Bae, Drama/Student, 2 min, 2017

  8. Sunny and Gerd in Spring Cleaning, d. DaCosta Bayley, Sci-Fi/Comedy, 5 min, Canada, 2017

  9. The Child and the night, d. Claudia Ruiz, Fantasy, 12 min, Argentina, 2017

  10. The Old Man and The Pears, d. Jing Sun, Fantasy/Student, 5 min, China, 2016

  11. The Street of Anfok, d. Zilai Feng, Drama/Student, 3 min, United States, 2016

Experimental

  1. 2084, d. Jan Chramosta, 3 min, Czech Republic, 2017

  2. Alchemy, d. Brandon Polanco, 14 min, United States, 2015

  3. A Singular Garden, d. Monica Klemz, 15 min, Brazil, 2017

  4. Between the Parallel, d. Yoson An, 6 min, New Zealand, 2017

  5. Cannot Predict Now, d. Kimberly Burleigh, 4 min, United States, 2015

  6. Dust Dance, d. Silvia Pradas, 4 min, Spain, 2017

  7. Janaxpacha, d. Katherina Tsirakis, 15 min, Brazil, 2016

  8. K.E.R.O.S.E.N.E poems from the planet, d. Jukka- Pekka Jalovaara, 7 min, Finland, 2015

  9. La Mariposa, d. Noga Dekel, 10 min, Israel, 2016

  10. Vernae, d. Ethan Folk, 28 min, United States, 2016

Web Shorts

  1. A Broken Egg, d. Tushar Tyagi, Family/Drama, 7 min, United States, 2017

  2. Augury, d. Nathan Hannawin, Crime/Thriller, 16 min, United Kingdom, 2017

  3. Red Maze, d. Thomas C. Gaunt, Crime/Suspense, 6 min, United States

  4. Sounds of Freedom, d. Holly Chadwick, Drama/War, 5 min, United States, 2016

  5. The Heritage, d. Felipe Vianna, Thriller/Drama, 13 min, Brazil, 2017

Music Video

  1. Bob in the Rain and the Lizard of Hope, d. Maria Chiara Venturini, 3 min, United States, 2017

  2. Can't Sleep, d. Aaron Moloney, 5 min, Ireland, 2017

  3. Confession Johaine, d. Nyck Maftum, 3 min, Brazil, 2017

  4. Fawn, d. Anuk Rohde, 3 min, Germany, 2017

  5. Our Untold Story - Calm Seas Don't Make Good Sailors, d. Johannes S Karpe, 3 min, UK, 2017

  6. Revolution, d. Maxim Rozkov, 3 min, Russia, 2017

  7. Slumber in the Skies, d. Amiel Kestenbaum, 2 min, Israel, 2017

Screenplay

  1. 50 Miles Out, w. Skye Emerson, Drama/Student, United States

  2. Behind the Eyes of the Wolf, w. Andrew Huggins, Drama/Thriller, United States

  3. Evolution of the Fallen, w. Shannon Edwards, Dramedy/Musical, United States

  4. Flipping the Score, w. Mike W. Rogers, Sci-Fi/Action, United States

  5. Joseph, w. Ian Davies, War/Drama, United Kingdom

  6. Lions of the Sea, w. Jessi Thind, Adventure, Canada

  7. Love Lives in a Void, w. Johnny Zito, United States

  8. Pride Jewel, w. Armen Dilanchian, United States

  9. Stoning the Jasmine, w. Zaina Deeb, Thriller/Drama, Jordan

  10. The Door, w. Robert Cox, United States

Winners

 Best Film 

Behold, such clown, d. Jacob Pilgaard, Drama/Family, 25 min, Denmark, 2017

Yellow's Anxiety, d. Viola Folador, Drama/Narrative, 21 min, Italy, 2017

 Silver Award 

 Bronze Award 

A Christmas Carol, d. Luca Vecchi, Thriller/Drama, 12 min, Italy, 2017

 Special Mention 

Under the Florida Snow, d. Sylvio Jacques, Drama/Family, 14 min, Canada, 2017

 Best Animation 

Chill and Shivering, d. Kwok Wai Chung Philip, Drama/Black Humor, 10 min, Hong Kong, 2016

 Nominees 

Sunny and Gerd in Spring Cleaning, d. DaCosta Bayley, Sci-Fi/Comedy, 5 min, Canada, 2017

Flipped Out, d. Jae Bae, Student/Comedy, 5 min, United States, 2017

 Best Documentary 

A Crude Injustice, d. Jane Hammond, 26 min, Australia

 Nominees 

Kabtak, d. Amreen Ahmed, 14 min, India, 2017

Born A Believer, d. Darius Norowzian, 11 min, United Kingdom, 2017

 Best Experimental 

Vernae, d. Ethan Folk, 28 min, United States, 2016

 Nominees 

K.E.R.O.S.E.N.E poems from the planet, d. Jukka- Pekka Jalovaara, 7 min, Finland, 2015

Janaxpacha, d. Katherina Tsirakis, 15 min, Brazil, 2016

 Best Music Video 

Bob in the Rain and the Lizard of Hope, d. Maria Chiara Venturini, 3 min, United States, 2017

 Nominees 

Revolution, d. Maxim Rozkov, 3 min, Russia, 2017

Fawn, d. Anuk Rohde, 3 min, Germany, 2017

 Best Student Film 

Mirror, d. Sara Eustáquio, Student, 3 min, United States, 2016

 Nominees 

Dispersion, d. Nikita Trocki, Family/Student, 17 min, Belgium, 2017

Addictions, d. Emanuele Michetti, Drama/Student, 20 min, United States, 2016

 Best Web Shorts 

Sounds of Freedom, d. Holly Chadwick, Drama/War, 5 min, United States, 2016

 Nominees 

Red Maze, d. Thomas C. Gaunt, Crime/Suspense, 6 min, United States

The Heritage, d. Felipe Vianna, Thriller/Drama, 13 min, Brazil, 2017

 Best Director 

Jacob PilgaardBehold, such clown, Drama/Family, 25 min, 2017

 Nominees 

Xavier Guignard - Little Thief, Drama, 16 min, United Kingdom, 2016

 Luca Vecchi - A Christmas Carol, Thriller/Drama, 12 min, Italy, 2017

 Best Editor 

Roberto Cruciani - A Christmas Carol, Thriller/Drama, 12 min, Italy, 2017

 Nominees 

Fabio Landi​ - Yellow's AnxietyDrama/Narrative, 21 min, Italy, 2017

Wanda Kiss - Inconvenient comfort, Comedy/Drama, 20 min, Netherlands, 2016

 Best Cinematographer 

Thierry Le Mer - Sons of, Drama, 19 min, France, 2017

 Nominees 

Waldemar Obermann - Lovers Never Say Goodbye, Drama/Horror, 13 min, Germany, 2017

Koshi Kiyokawa - Addictions, Drama/Student, 20 min, United States, 2016

 Best Original Score 

Guy St-Pierre - Under the Florida Snow, Drama/Family, 14 min, Canada, 2017

 Nominees 

Thorsten Bæk, Henrik Engstrøm -  Behold, such clown, Drama/Family, 25 min, 2017

Sean Vella - Arcadia, Drama, 25 min, Malta, 2017

 Best Actor 

Tommy Kenter - Behold, such clown, Drama/Family, 25 min, 2017

 Nominees 

Giorgio Colangeli - A Christmas Carol, Thriller/Drama, 12 min, Italy, 2017

Daniele Rienzo - AXioMA, Drama, 15 min, Italy, 2017

 Best Actress 

Valeria Colombo - Yellow's AnxietyDrama/Narrative, 21 min, Italy, 2017

 Nominees 

Annet Malherbe - Inconvenient comfort, Comedy/Drama, 20 min, Netherlands, 2016

Julia Campanelli -  116Romance, 15 min, United States, 2017

 Best Written Screenplay 

Stoning the Jasmine, w. Zaina Deeb, Thriller/Drama, Jordan

 Runner Up 

Flipping the Score, w. Mike W. Rogers, Sci-Fi/Action, United States

 Second Runner Up 

Behind the Eyes of the Wolf, w. Andrew Huggins, Drama/Thriller, United States

STAY TUNED
  • Facebook B&W
  • Twitter B&W
FESTIVAL PARTNERS

© 2019 by Filmstrip International Film Festival