Official Selections

March 2017

Fiction

  1. A Tale with Christ and Jesus, d. Oldren Romero, Drama/Romance, 30 min, Cuba, 2015

  2. Addict, d. Lugli Nicolas, Crime/Drama, 15 min, France, 2016

  3. Árborg, d. Antoine Delelis, Family/Drama, 30 min, France, 2016

  4. Bank Robber's Serenade, d. Guillaume de Ginestel, Comedy/Thriller, 22 min, France, 2015

  5. Darker, d. Alex Torres, Thriller/Student, 9 min, United States, 2015

  6. Ludwig von Sarajevo, d. Reshad Strik, Drama/Fantasy, 11 min, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2016

  7. Motel Motel, d. Ellen J. Babeliowsky, Drama/Action, 20 min, Belgium, 2016

  8. Once upon a dream, d. Anthony Nion, Comedy/Romance, 13 min, Belgium, 2016

  9. Pearl Island, d. Dana Karim, War/Drama, 15 min, Iraq, 2016

  10. Resonance, d. Kaushal Kumar Singh, Drama/Social, 19 min, India, 2016

  11. Save, d. Iván Sáinz-Pardo, Drama/Thriller, 4 min, Germany, 2016

  12. Silent, d. Paul Baker, Drama/LGBT, 13 min, United States, 2016

  13. The Eve, d. Luca Machnich, Horror/Drama, 19 min, 2015

  14. The Glove, d. Vlad Dorofte, Drama, 12 min, Romania, 2015

  15. The Last Zombie, d. Anthony Lecomte, Action/Thriller, 22 min, France, 2016

  16. The Other Side, d. Michael Degani, Comedy/Drama, 14 min, Switzerland, 2016

  17. There was a place, d. Irene Garces, Drama/Student, 14 min, Spain, 2016

  18. Till the End of the World, d. Keishi Suenaga, Drama/SF, 13 min, Japan, 2016

  19. Timed Expectancy, d. Riccardo Pittaluga, Drama, 3 min, Italy, 2016

  20. Tonnerre de Brecht, d. Nicolas Rohrer, Comedy/Student, 15 min, Switzerland, 2016

Documentary

  1. Bunee: The Boy from Constanța, d. Bunee Tomlinson, 14 min, United States, 2015

  2. Csango, d. Wouter Hoek, 20 min, Netherlands, 2016

  3. Finding My Legs, d. Alan Amin, 29 min, United Kingdom, 2016

  4. Inner Me, d. Antonio Spanò, 30 min, Italy, 2016

  5. Noriaki, d. Bjorn Bratberg, 9 min, Norway, 2016

Animation

  1. A Little Memory, d. Nancy Wennan Zhang, Student, 4 min, 2016

  2. Agrinoui, d. Alexis Chaviaras, Fantasy/Sports, 19 min, Cyprus, 2015

  3. Cuerdas, d. Pedro Solís García, Drama, 10 min, Spain, 2014

  4. HeavenKid: Time-Space Door, d. Derrick Wu, Yung-Te, Education/Fantasy, 11 min, Taiwan, 2013

  5. Hope, d. Michael Scherrer, Drama/War, 6 min, Switzerland, 2016

  6. Icky, d. Parastoo Cardgar, Drama/Student, 6 min, Iran, 2017

  7. Job Interview, d. Juha Fiilin, Sci-Fi/Drama, 4 min, Finland, 2016

  8. Johanne, d. Anna-Ester Volozh, Fantasy/Adventure, 3 min, United Kingdom, 2017

  9. Luscious, d. Xuecheng Xu, Student, 1 min, United States, 2016

  10. Roohangiz, d. Elmira Bagherzadeh, Student/Fantasy, 6 min, Iran, 2016

  11. The Box, d. Merve Cirisoglu Cotur, Adventure/Student, 6 min, Turkey, 2016

  12. The Wonderful World of Chinese Characters, d. Shan-Pen Lin, Education, 9 min, Taiwan, 2013

Experimental

  1. Disjointed images, d. Mario Roccato, 21 min, Italy, 2017

  2. Entropy, d. Huseyin Urcuk, 14 min, Turkey, 2016

  3. Pulse, d. Caresio Léo, 15 min, France, 2016

  4. Sanctity, d. Giuseppe Sciarra, 14 min, Italy, 2016

  5. Scars, d. Jonas Nørgaard Rasmussen, 7 min, Denmark, 2017

  6. Venice, disjointed images, d. Mario Roccato, 29 min, Italy

Web Shorts

  1. Dani's Bucket List - The Broken Triangle, d. Simon King, Comedy/Drama, 12 min, United States, 2016

  2. Dani's Bucket List - The Bump, d. Simon King, Comedy/Drama, 12 min, United States, 2016

  3. Hyperconnexion, d. Debru Nicolas, Sci-Fi/Drama, 7 min, France, 2016

  4. Senses, d. Natalie MacMahon, Drama, 11 min, Germany, 2016

  5. Speed Dating, d. Cindy Krapfel, Comedy, 11 min, United States, 2015

Music Video

  1. Alive, d. Lorène Yavo, 3 min, Belgium, 2016

  2. Falcor - Alive, d. Paul Jerndal, 5 min, Sweden, 2016

  3. Never Stop, d. Josephine Halbert, 4 min, United Kingdom, 2016

  4. Sally's Dream, d. Ally McKenzie, 4 min, United Kingdom, 2016

  5. Vicious Minds Project, d. Michael Resin, Switzerland, 2016

Cuerdas, d. Pedro Solís García, Drama, 10 min, Spain, 2014

Save, d. Iván Sáinz-Pardo, Drama/Thriller, 4 min, Germany, 2016

Winners

 Best Film 

The Eve, d. Luca Machnich, Horror/Drama, 19 min, 2015

 Silver Award 

 Bronze Award 

Bank Robber's Serenade, d. Guillaume de Ginestel, Comedy/Thriller, 22 min, France, 2015

 Special Mention 

 Best Animation 

There was a place, d. Irene Garces, Drama/Student, 14 min, Spain, 2016

 Nominees 

Hope, d. Michael Scherrer, Drama/War, 6 min, Switzerland, 2016

 Best Documentary 

Agrinoui, d. Alexis Chaviaras, Fantasy/Sports, 19 min, Cyprus, 2015

Csango, d. Wouter Hoek, 20 min, Netherlands, 2016

 Nominees 

 Best Experimental 

Inner Me, d. Antonio Spanò, 30 min, Italy, 2016

Bunee: The Boy from Constanța, d. Bunee Tomlinson, 14 min, United States, 2015

Entropy, d. Huseyin Urcuk, 14 min, Turkey, 2016

 Nominees 

 Best Music Video 

Pulse, d. Caresio Léo, 15 min, France, 2016

Sanctity, d. Giuseppe Sciarra, 14 min, Italy, 2016

Falcor - Alive, d. Paul Jerndal, 5 min, Sweden, 2016

 Nominees 

 Best Student Film 

Sally's Dream, d. Ally McKenzie, 4 min, United Kingdom, 2016

Alive, d. Lorène Yavo, 3 min, Belgium, 2016

The Box, d. Merve Cirisoglu Cotur, Adventure/Student, 6 min, Turkey, 2016

 Nominees 

Icky, d. Parastoo Cardgar, Drama/Student, 6 min, Iran, 2017

Tonnerre de Brecht, d. Nicolas Rohrer, Comedy/Student, 15 min, Switzerland, 2016

 Best Web Shorts 

Hyperconnexion, d. Debru Nicolas, Sci-Fi/Drama, 7 min, France, 2016

 Nominees 

Senses, d. Natalie MacMahon, Drama, 11 min, Germany, 2016

Dani's Bucket List - The Bump, d. Simon King, Comedy/Drama, 12 min, United States, 2016

 Best Director 

Wouter Hoek - 'Csango', 20 min, Netherlands, 2016

 Nominees 

Iván Sáinz-Pardo - 'Save', Drama/Thriller, 4 min, Germany, 2016

Antoine Delelis - 'Árborg', Family/Drama, 30 min, France, 2016

 Best Editor 

Donatella Ruggero, Niccolò Palomba - 'The Eve'Horror/Drama,

19 min, 2015

 Nominees 

I.G. Bureta - 'There was a place', Drama/Student, 14 min, Spain, 2016

 Pedro Solís García - 'Cuerdas', Drama, 10 min, Spain, 2014

 Best Cinematographer 

Jérémie Geffard - 'Árborg', Family/Drama, 30 min, France, 2016

 Nominees 

Cristian Gugu - 'The Glove', Drama, 12 min, Romania, 2015

Giulio Pietromarchi - 'The Eve'Horror/Drama, 19 min, 2015

 Best Original Score 

Juan Marchena - 'There was a place', Drama/Student, 14 min, Spain, 2016

 Nominees 

Pear Victor Urbina - 'Cuerdas', Drama, 10 min, Spain, 2014

Philipp Fabian Kölmel - 'Save', Drama/Thriller, 4 min, Germany, 2016

 Best Actor 

Guillaume Duhesme - 'Bank Robber's Serenade', Comedy/Thriller, 22 min, France, 2015

 Nominees 

Alban Lenoir - 'Árborg', Family/Drama, 30 min, France, 2016

Hector Medina - 'A Tale with Christ and Jesus', Drama/Romance, 30 min, Cuba, 2015

 Best Actress 

Sarah Brunel - 'Once upon a dream', Comedy/Romance, 13 min, Belgium, 2016

 Nominees 

Aurélia Poirier - 'Árborg', Family/Drama, 30 min, France, 2016

Marthe Degaille - 'Bank Robber's Serenade', Comedy/Thriller, 22 min, France, 2015

 Best Written Screenplay 

Postponed for the next edition

STAY TUNED
  • Facebook B&W
  • Twitter B&W
FESTIVAL PARTNERS

© 2019 by Filmstrip International Film Festival