Official Selections

June 2018

Fiction

  1. Ainhoa, d. Ivan Sainz-Pardo, Drama/Social, 19 min, Spain, 2016

  2. A Ferry Tale, d. Mehmet Tığlı, Drama, 10 min, Turkey, 2018

  3. Acheron d. Thoma Forgiarini, Drama, 14 min, Luxembourg, 2018

  4. Agelasta d. Sara Gracia Jimenez, Drama, 4 min, Spain, 2017

  5. Alone, d. Antoine Laurens, Drama, 15 min, France, 2018

  6. And Mirrors, d. Nick Stumphauzer, Drama/Student, 16 min, United States, 2018

  7. Béa, d. José Esteban, Pavlovich Salido, Drama, 13 min, Mexico, 2017

  8. Blessed Days, d. Valentina Casadei, Drama/Student, 13 min, France, 2017

  9. By Blood, d. Guillaume Enard, Jonathan Delerue, Drama, 19 min, France, 2018

  10. Calamity, d. Séverine De Streyker, Maxime Feyers, Drama/Family, 20 min, Belgium, 2017

  11. Cavy World Cup, d. Maria Philips, Romance/Student, 10 min, Netherlands, 2017

  12. Changes, d. Jan Fabris, Drama, 14 min, Slovenia, 2016

  13. Coping Mechanism, d. Sean Roberts, Drama/Student, 10 min, Australia, 2017

  14. Forever Whim, d. Prince Dhiman, Drama/Family, 13 min, India, 2018

  15. Fragments, d. Lucas Vossoughi, Artur Golczewski, Drama/Mystery, 11 min, Austria, 2017

  16. Go For Broke, d. Sklavounakis Marinos, Drama/Thriller, 30 min, Greece, 2018

  17. Grandpa and I, d. Ali Sohail Jaura, Drama/Family, 22 min, Pakistan, 2018

  18. Happy, d. Nicolas Wilhem, Joseph Barnes, Drama/Family, 5 min, Switzerland, 2017

  19. Hollow Me, d. Shahrad Fredotti, Drama, 22 min, United States, 2018

  20. I'm a superhero, d. Nino Giuffrida, Drama/Family, 19 min, Italy, 2018

  21. Insidia, d. Paco Ruiz, Drama/Student, 17 min, Spain, 2018

  22. Involuntary Reflex, d. Jorge Alduncin, Drama/Romance, 6 min, Mexico, 2018

  23. Jellyfish, d. Che Chun Hei, Crime/Drama, 30 min, Hong Kong, 2018

  24. Just after midnight, d. Puga Anne Marie, Drama/Mystery, 22 min, France, 2017

  25. Lamps Lit on the Towpath, d. Efim Graboy, Vitali Friedland, Drama/Student, 22 min, Israel, 2016

  26. Leviathan, d. Erik Woolcott, Thriller/Student, 14 min, Peru, 2017

  27. Maniera Greca, d. Kirineos Papadimatos, Mystery, 13 min, Greece, 2017

  28. Masterpiece, d. Marc Eikelenboom, Drama/Psychological, 21 min, Netherlands, 2018

  29. May Dayd. Olivier Magis, Fedrik De Beul, Drama/Dark Comedy, 22 min, Belgium, 2017

  30. Mice and rats, d. Kacper Anuszewski, Drama/Crime, 29 min, 2016

  31. Musicomancy, d. Mauro Loverre, 19 min., Drama/Mystery, 19 min, Italy, 2017

  32. One More Experiment, d. Sergey Vlasov, Drama/Sci-Fi, 15 min, Israel, 2017

  33.  Opus, d. Killian De Sitter, Drama/Student, 11 min, Belgium, 2017

  34. Orizaba's Peak, d. Jaime Fidalgo, Comedy, 11 min, Mexico, 2017

  35. Papercut, d. Damian Overton, Comedy/Drama, 14 min, Australia, 2017

  36. Pure Bodies, d. Berangere Mc Neese, Guillaume de Ginestel, Dark Comedy, 30 min, Belgium, 2017

  37. Raw Days, d. Shailendra Singh, Drama, 30 min, India, 2017

  38. Retouch, d. Kaveh Mazaheri, Drama/Crime, 19 min, Iran, 2017

  39. Resilience, d. Mihai Tarna, Drama/History, 18 min, Moldova, 2017

  40. Rooftops Of My City, d. Maya Jasmin, Drama/Romance, 15 min, United States, 2017

  41. Saint Hubert, d. Jules Comes, Drama/Crime, 19 min, Belgium, 2017

  42. Sea at Night, d. Kim Fabienne Hertinger, Drama/Family, 26 min, Germany, 2017

  43. Skin, d. Inaam Attar, Drama/Family, 16 min, Lebanon, 2017

  44. Slick , d. Jérémy Brondoni, Thriller/Comedy, 18 min, France, 2016

  45. Snowgirl, d. Ilina Perianova, Romance/Student, 28 min, Estonia, 2016

  46. So Far From, d. Pernille Lund, Family/Drama, 22 min, Denmark, 2018

  47. Soul Mates, d. Marion Filloque, Drama/Family, 18 min, France, 2018

  48. Still Life, d. Dimitrios Karas, Drama/Fantasy, 9 min, Greece, 2017

  49. Tapferkeit, d. Joseph Quinn, War/Student, 19 min, United States, 2017

  50. The perfect girl, d. Nadeem Shah, Drama, 14 min, India, 2017

  51. Sparkle, d. Lana Lekarinou, Drama, 21 min, United States, 2017

  52. The Pitcher, d. Jose Luis Rosas, Drama, 29 min, Argentina, 2016

  53. ​​The Ticket, d. Haris Stathopoulos, Drama/Social, 17 min, Greece, 2017

  54. The Woodkin, d. Mateusz Motyka, Drama/Student, 23 min, Poland, 2017

  55. Those who can die, d. Charlotte Cayeux, Drama, 18 min, France, 2017

  56. Truck, d. Canbert Yerguz, Comedy, 13 min, Turkey, 2017

  57. Under Tension, d. Clemens Roth, Drama/Student, 9 min, Germany, 2017

  58. Witch's Milk, d. Martin Jehle, Drama/Horror, 21 min, Germany, 2017

Documentary

  1. Chiseled, d. Ram Alladi, 24 min, United States, 2017

  2. Insomnia, d. Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva, 3 min, Ukraine, 2018

  3. Liborio: An Artist of the Solomon Islands, d. Elliot Spencer, 30 min, Australia, 2018

  4. Namibia, d. Matthieu Vinel, 8 min, France, 2018

  5. Pets & Berlin, d. Taavi Arus, 33 min, Estonia

  6. Seekers, d. Didzis Eglitis, 26 min, Latvia, 2017

  7. The Woman Weighing Gold, d. Jacques Loeuille, 20 min, France, 2017

  8. Unreadable words, d. Srwsht Abarash, 15 min, Iraq, 2018

Animation

  1. Aerts, d. Jacob Ossef, Sports/Biography, 4 min, Netherlands, 2017

  2. Broken Dreams, d. Nick Cinelli, Drama/Student, 2 min, United Kingdom, 2018

  3. Game Changer, d. Aviv Mano, Comedy/Student, 2 min, United States

  4. Greymen and Red's: To Catch a Chicken, d. Tim Collins, Ashley Arechiga, 2 min, United States, 2015

  5. Popcorn, d. Sergi Vizcaino Calero, Drama, 9 min, Spain, 2017

  6. The Ogre & the Mermaid, d. Christopher Magee, Drama/Romance, 10 min, United States, 2017

  7. Treasure Nest, d. Joy (Meng-Chwen) Tien, Allison Botkin, Mike Bourbeau, Adventure/Student, 5 min, United States, 2014

  8. WaspArt, d. Salvador Conesa, 4 min, Spain, 2018

Experimental

  1. Hallowstide, d. Steve Socki, 4 min, United States, 2018

  2. Lazarus' Resurrection Won't Do Any Good, d. Clodoaldo Lino, 30 min, Brazil, 2017

  3. Lotus Eater, d. Christopher Vallefin, 9 min, Spain, 2018

  4. Meat Blue, d. Lucas Leônidas, 15 min, Brazil, 2017

  5. Nirvana of Sodom, d. Xie Tian, 19 min, China, 2016

  6. Tensity, d. Konrad Kultys, 10 min, Poland, 2018

  7. The Burial, d. Patricia Delso Lucas, 8 min, Spain, 2018

  8. The Queen, d. Hugo Teugels, 14 min, Belgium, 2016

  9. Vous, d. Pari Antoniou, 8 min, Greece, 2017

Web Shorts

  1. Act Something Up, d. Martin Santamaria, Comedy, 15 min, Argentina, 2018

  2. Glitter Model, d. Angelo Nunes, Children, 22 min, Brazil, 2016

  3. Plus Minus, d. Julian Ticona Cuba, Romance, 1 min, Germany, 2017

  4. Prime Donne, d. Giacomo Spaconi, Comedy, 5 min, Italy, 2017

  5. The Bench Series, d. Richard Cornally, Oliver Wenn, Nicholas Hope, Josh Mawer, Cam Smeal, Florence Noble, Sci-Fi/Drama, 33 min, Australia, 2017

  6. Vultures : Spare Room with a View, d. Kirsty Robinson, 7 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Music Video

  1. Puma x Vienio x Kosi - Street Legends, d. Piotrek Matejkowski, 4 min, Poland, 2018

  2. Read Between The Lines, d. Ruth Taylor, Auke de Vries, 4 min, Netherlands, 2017

  3. Scandal, d. Pablo Mengin-Lecreulx, 4 min, Reunion, 2017

  4. Shadow, d. Marta Puig, 3 min, Spain, 2018

  5. Silent Land, d. Andreas Zuber, Michael Sele, 8 min, Switzerland, 2017

  6. Sola, d. Jonathan Nix, 3 min, Australia, 2017

  7. Solitude, d. Aramayis Hayrapetyan, 5 min, Armenia, 2017

  8. The Running Herd, d. Fanget Arthur, 4 min, France, 2018

  9. Up in the Sky, d. Sami Natsheh, 5 min, Spain, 2017

Screenplay

  1. Blind-Sighted, w. David J. Keogh, Drama/Sport, United Kingdom

  2. Don, w. Alberto Battistutti, Drama/War, Italy

  3. Man of Colour, w. Martin Keady, War/Sport, United Kingdom

  4. Perfect Contrition, w. James Palmer, Thriller, United States

  5. Moonracer, w. Jessi Thind, Drama, Canada

  6. Saving Simon, w. Joanne Bellew, Crime/Drama, Australia

Winners

 Best Film 

Ainhoa, d. Ivan Sainz-Pardo, Drama/Social, 19 min, Spain, 2016

Saint Hubert, d. Jules Comes, Drama/Crime, 19 min, Belgium, 2017

 Silver Award 

 Bronze Award 

Sea at Night, d. Kim Fabienne Hertinger, Drama/Family, 26 min, Germany, 2017

 Special Mention 

Rooftops Of My City, d. Maya Jasmin, Drama/Romance, 15 min, United States, 2017

 Best Animation 

Treasure Nest, d. Joy Tien, Allison Botkin, Mike Bourbeau, Adventure/Student, 5 min, United States, 2014

 Nominees 

Popcorn, d. Sergi Vizcaino Calero, Drama, 9 min, Spain, 2017

Aerts, d. Jacob Ossef, Sports/Biography, 4 min, Netherlands, 2017

 Best Documentary 

The Woman Weighing Gold, d. Jacques Loeuille, 20 min, France, 2017

 Nominees 

Namibia, d. Matthieu Vinel, 8 min, France, 2018

Seekers, d. Didzis Eglitis, 26 min, Latvia, 2017

 Best Experimental 

Lazarus' Resurrection Won't Do Any Good, d. Clodoaldo Lino, 30 min, Brazil, 2017

 Nominees 

Lotus Eater, d. Christopher Vallefin, 9 min, Spain, 2018

Nirvana of Sodom, d. Xie Tian, 19 min, China, 2016

 Best Music Video 

Bottle Next-The Running Herd, d. Fanget Arthur, 4 min, France, 2018

 Nominees 

Silent Land, d. Andreas Zuber, Michael Sele, 8 min, Switzerland, 2017

Up in the Sky, d. Sami Natsheh, 5 min, Spain, 2017

 Best Student Film 

And Mirrors, d. Nick Stumphauzer, Drama/Student, 16 min, United States, 2018

 Nominees 

Snowgirl, d. Ilina Perianova, Romance/Student, 28 min, Estonia, 2016

Blessed Days, d. Valentina Casadei, Drama/Student, 13 min, France, 2017

 Best Web Shorts 

The Bench Series, d. Richard Cornally, Oliver Wenn, Nicholas Hope, Josh Mawer, Cam Smeal, Florence Noble, Sci-Fi/Drama, 33 min, Australia, 2017

 Nominees 

Vultures: Spare Room with a View, d. Kirsty Robinson, 7 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Act Something Up, d. Martin Santamaria, Comedy, 15 min, Argentina, 2018

 Best Director 

 Ivan Sainz-Pardo - Ainhoa, Drama/Social, 19 min, Spain, 2016

 Nominees 

Jules ComesSaint Hubert, Drama/Nature, 19 min, Belgium, 2017

Séverine De Streyker - Calamity, Drama/Family, 20 min, Belgium, 2017

 Best Editor 

Oriol Pérez Alcaraz - Insidia, Drama/Student, 17 min, Spain, 2018

 Nominees 

Matthieu Vinel - Namibia, d. Matthieu Vinel, 8 min, France, 2018

Carmen Schmitt - Sea at Night, Drama/Family, 26 min, Germany, 2017

 Best Cinematographer 

Lander Ibarretxe - Lotus Eater, d. Christopher Vallefin, 9 min, Spain, 2018

 Nominees 

Nicolas BerteyacThe Running Herd, 4 min, France, 2018

Jose Martín Rosete - Ainhoa, Drama/Social, 19 min, Spain, 2016

 Best Original Score 

Arnout Colaert - Saint Hubert, Drama/Crime, 19 min, Belgium, 2017

 Nominees 

Mathieu Mégemont - Just after midnight, Drama/Mystery, 22 min, France, 2017

Bon Lucas - And Mirrors, Drama/Student, 16 min, United States, 2018

 Best Actor 

Peter Kotthaus - Sea at Night, Drama/Family, 26 min, Germany, 2017

 Nominees 

Peter Post - Masterpiece, Drama/Psychological, 21 min, Netherlands, 2018

Wim Opbrouck - Saint Hubert, Drama/Crime, 19 min, Belgium, 2017

 Best Actress 

Ingrid Heiderscheidt - Calamity, Drama/Family, 20 min, Belgium, 2017

 Nominees 

Maya Jasmin - Rooftops Of My City, Drama/Romance, 15 min, United States, 2017

India Hair - Just after midnight, Drama/Mystery, 22 min, France, 2017

 Best Written Screenplay 

Don, w. Alberto Battistutti, Drama/War, Italy

 Runner Up 

Saving Simon, w. Joanne Bellew, Crime/Drama, Australia

 Second Runner Up 

Blind-Sighted, w. David J. Keogh, Drama/Sport, United Kingdom

STAY TUNED
  • Facebook B&W
  • Twitter B&W
FESTIVAL PARTNERS

© 2019 by Filmstrip International Film Festival