Official Selections

November 2019

Fiction

  1. A Moment of Love, d. Julian Rachev, Romance/Student, 29 min, Bulgaria, 2018

  2. A Renaissance, d. Prach Rojanasinwilai, Noah Ottersen Parker, Horror/Student, 22 min, UK, 2019

  3. Actually, d. Mart Sander, Drama/Student, 25 min, Estonia, 2018

  4. Avocado Toast, d. Oscar Axel Thorborg, Sci-Fi/Comedy, 5 min, Australia, 2018

  5. Before I leave, d. Tito Rubio Iglesias, Drama/Mental Health, 9 min, Spain, 2018

  6. Beyond Home, d. David Sipoš, Drama/Family, 20 min, Slovenia, 2019

  7. Caged, d. Arun Siddarth, Drama/War, 14 min, India, 2019

  8. Champ, d. Tomislav Vujcic, Student/LGBTQ, 29 min, Germany, 2018

  9. Dark Wolf Gang, d. Nancy C. Mejia, Comedy/LGBTQ, 10 min, United States, 2018

  10. Dovetail, d. Georgia Cotton, Drama/Student, 13 min, United Kingdom, 2019

  11. Euigon, d. Jeremiah Estela Magoncia, Drama/Student, 22 min, South Korea, 2019

  12. Fifty, d. Javier Dampierre, Drama/Crime, 18 min, Spain, 2019

  13. Gala, d. Alberto Regueiro, Drama/Sci-Fi, 11 min, Spain, 2019

  14. Harley Wheelchair, d. Niels Sabbe, Drama, 12 min, Belgium, 2018

  15. Hear Me, d. Jesse Haaja, Horror/Thriller, 4 min, Finland

  16. Hollywood is in her head, d. Lou Cheruy Zidi, Drama/Family, 14 min, France, 2019

  17. I'll Be a Star, d. Sultankazy Pirzhan uulu, Drama, 17 min, Kyrgyzstan, 2018

  18. In The Now, d. Jesse Dampolo, Drama/Romance, 28 min, United States, 2019

  19. In Tune, d. Xavier Inbona, Drama, 15 min, France, 2019

  20. Ius Maris, d. Vincenzo D'arpe, Drama/Sports, 15 min, Italy, 2018

  21. Killer Friends, d. Peter Calvin, Comedy/Crime, 5 min, United States, 2019

  22. Killing Stacy, d. Liva Lervig Haue, Alexander Sørensen, Drama/Music, 24 min, Denmark, 2019

  23. Listeners, d. Fabricio Centorbi, Drama/Thriller, 14 min, Argentina, 2018

  24. Loneliness Is A Pet, d. Gagnol Alain, Comedy/Drama, 21 min, France, 2019

  25. Loss Of Reality, d. Martin Holper, Drama/Student, 27 min, Austria, 2018

  26. Lullaby, d. Ray Du, Drama/Mental Health, 16 min, New Zealand, 2019

  27. Masks, d. Bartek Cebula, Drama/Student, 16 min, Poland, 2019

  28. Mr. Goody, d. Jason MacDonald, Comedy, 4 min, United States, 2018

  29. Mrs. Ashton, d. Laerke Olsvig, Drama, 15 min, United Kingdom, 2019

  30. My Adventure, d. Roman Gregorička, Drama/Family, 23 min, Slovakia

  31. Naabiga, d. Zoungrana Zalissa, Drama/Family, 29 min, Burkina Faso, 2019

  32. Night Shift, d. Jacinda Kumar, Thriller/Student, 13 min, New Zealand, 2019

  33. Nikki, d. Stanley Möschke, Drama/Crime, 18 min, Germany, 2018

  34. No Getting Away, d. Dan Walls, Horror/Thriller, 13 min, Australia, 2019

  35. No Returns, d. Youwen Ma, Drama/Student, 14 min, United States, 2018

  36. One body two sides, d. Wang Zhixiang, Drama/Student, 25 min, Taiwan, 2018

  37. Pardon, d. Rositsa Trayanova, Drama/Student, 12 min, France, 2019

  38. Photographs, d. Marcelo Giannini, Art, 10 min, Brazil, 2018

  39. Queen Crocodile, d. Charles Habib-Drouot, Drama, 29 min, Belgium, 2019

  40. Road, d. Xaibar Rafiq, Drama, 14 min, Iraq, 2019

  41. Roger, d. Reuben Hamlyn, Drama/Comedy, 13 min, United Kingdom, 2019

  42. Rueful Warriord. Mark Owen, Action/Sci-Fi, 14 min, United Kingdom

  43. Save 2.0, d. Ivan Sainz-Pardo, Horror/Thriller, 7 min, Spain, 2019

  44. Sif, d. Arnar Freyr Tómasson, Stefán Mekkinósson, Fantasy/Student, 28 min, Iceland, 2018

  45. Simelibärg, d. Seraina Scherini, Drama/Student, 13 min, Switzerland, 2018

  46. Simmetria, d. Michele Di Rienzo, Thriller/Student, 14 min, Italy, 2019

  47.  Sound, d. Tawan Bazemore, Drama, 14 min, United States

  48. Spizella, d. Mehmet Tığlı, Drama/Family, 19 min, Germany, 2019

  49. Spring Cleanup, d. David Labrecque, Family/Drama, 13 min, Canada, 2018

  50. Still Breathing, d. Cana Yilmaz, Drama/War, 18 min, Germany, 2018

  51. Sturling, d. Rodolfo Gusmeroli, Drama/Action, 13 min, Italy, 2019

  52. Tank Man, d. Robert Anthony Peters, Drama/History, 14 min, United States, 2019

  53. The Disguise, d. Sandeep A. Varma, Drama, 17 min, India, 2018

  54. The Escape Room, d. Bessy Adut, Thriller/Horror, 15 min, United States, 2018

  55. The Glory Years, d. Garrett Burns, Comedy/Horror, 24 min, United States, 2019

  56. The Heavy Burden, d. Yilmaz Özdil, Drama, 17 min, Turkey, 2019

  57. The Mandarin Tree, d. Cengiz Akaygün, Drama/Family, 17 min, Germany, 2018

  58. The Man Of The House, d. Jesús López Melgares, Drama, 12 min, Spain, 2019

  59. The shortest are always the best!, d. Daniel Jenny, Comedy, 16 min, France, 2017

  60. The traveler, d. Ludovica Zedda, Drama/Student, 12 min, Italy, 2019

  61. The Well, d. Saeed Masoudian, Drama, 20 min, Iran, 2019

  62. The Wing d. Serhii Skobun, Drama, 8 min, Ukraine, 2019

  63. The Wish & The Wisp, d. Vashmere Valentine, Fantasy/Student, 15 min, United States, 2018

  64. Two Flags, d. Li Yang, Drama, 24 min, Australia, 2019

  65. Unlike Today, d. Astrid Menzel, Family/Drama, 20 min, Germany, 2018

  66. Walter Treppiedi, d. Elena Bouryka, Comedy/Drama, 14 min, Italy, 2019

  67. We kept our sigh quiet, d. Fnu Wuyunqimuge, 12 min, United States, 2019

Documentary

  1. A Boat Journey Towards Home, d. Ramesh Vanan, 22 min, India, 2019

  2. Between Strings, d. Pavel D. Vitko, 10 min, Germany, 2019

  3. Echilibru, Bear Foot, d. Jérôme Fatalot, Victor Jullien, Eve Cerubini, 26 min, France, 2018

  4. For How Much Longer, Alexandra?, d. Malas Twins, 27 min, Syria, 2019

  5. In The Middle, d. Mariam Al-Dhubhani, 14 min, Russia, 2019

  6. Letters: The Art of Grieving, d. Nich Perez, 20 min, United States, 2019

  7. My theatre, d. Kazuya Ashizawa, 19 min, Japan, 2019

  8. Rear View Mirror, d. Jonathan Terence May, 11 min, Australia, 2019

  9. Rios Patagonicos, d. Marie Leclere, Bruno Fromento, 22 min, France, 2018

  10. Saul's 108th Story, d. Joshua Carlon, 5 min, United States, 2017

  11. The Commute, d. George MacCallum, Sam Billington, Freddie Yauner, 11 min, United Kingdom

  12. The Man of the Trees, d. Andrea Trivero, 18 min, Italy, 2018

  13. The Sorrow of our House, d. Kirsten Gainet, 25 min, Russia, 2018

  14. This is your last chance, d. Alaye van Empel - Aderemi, 29 min, Netherlands, 2018

  15. Three Days in the life of Maria, d. Oana Ghiocel, 24 min, United States, 2018

Animation

  1. And yet we're not super heroes, d. Lia Bertels, 13 min, Belgium, 2019

  2. Arch-Rival, d. Liu Qiang, Western, 5 min, China, 2019

  3. Avarya, d. Gökalp Gönen, Drama/Sci-Fi, 19 min, Turkey, 2019

  4. Beyond Us - A Last Story after the Collapse, d. Maxime Tiberghien, Distopy, 4 min, France, 2019

  5. Dancer By The Sea, d. Barbara Mones, Drama/Student, 9 min, United States, 2019

  6. Meow, d. Yu Shu Grace Wang, Student, 2 min, United States, 2018

  7. The Cord, d. Olexandr Bubnov, Drama/Family, 6 min, Ukraine, 2018

  8. The Quintet of the Sunset, d. Jie Weng, 7 min, China, 2018

Experimental

  1. Above, d. François Rivière, 20 min, France, 2019

  2. Babasha, d. Pol Rebaque, 14 min, Spain, 2019

  3. Cold Pixel, d. Rodrigo Areias, 15 min, Portugal, 2019

  4. Deternity, d. Mersolis Schöne, Evi Jägle, 2 min, Austria, 2018

  5. Dull Hope, d. Brian Ratigan, 2 min, United States, 2018

  6. Grandma, d. Mariya Vadimovna, 13 min, Russia, 2018

  7. Heroine, d. Kila Price, 3 min, Canada

  8. Life(y), d. Cristobal Catalan, 8 min, United Kingdom, 2019

  9. Open Wound, d. Fotis Skourletis, 17 min, Greece, 2018

  10. Tattva, d. Kalpana Subramanian, 5 min, United States, 2018

  11. Unconditional Love, d. Franie Éléonore Bernier, Samuel Matteau, 11 min, Canada, 2018

  12. Who Will Stop Me, d. Emmanuelle Pickett, 9 min, United States, 2018

Web Shorts

  1. Art Is Dead, d. Veronika Gribanova, Comedy/Satire, 23 min, United States, 2019

  2. Bubbly Brown Sugar, d. Tamala Baldwin, Lavarro Jones, Romance, 26 min, United States

  3. TapirTape, d. Anselm Pyta, Benedikt Hummel, Health/Comedy, 3 min, Germany, 2018

  4. The Confessional 9000, d. John Darbonne, Comedy, 2 min, Spain, 2019

  5. Womxn, d. Adrien Gystere Peskine, Eden Tinto Collins, Sci-Fi, 5 min, France, 2018

Music Video

  1. Borders, d. Sigrid Kolbjørnsen, 3 min, Norway, 2019

  2. Drift, d. Jess Kay, 3 min, United Kingdom, 2018

  3. Leading Me Straight, d. Burke Heffner, 7 min, United States, 2018

  4. Linoleum - Alain Chamfort, d. Niki Noves, 5 min, France, 2019

  5. Lovesunk, d. Natalia Bykova, 4 min, Russia

  6. Personal Jesus, d. Charles Habib-Drouot, 4 min, France, 2019

  7. Running in Circles, d. Bianca Cassinelli, 5 min, United Kingdom, 2019

  8. Tonight, d. Daniel Alejandro, 3 min, Australia, 2018

  9. Tout s'assemble, d. Adrien Peskine, 5 min, France

  10. True Love / Tonic Clonic, d. Ophir Benshimon, 3 min, Israel, 2018

  11. Truth, d. Lei Wan, 3 min, United States, 2019

  12. Whitebone, d. Abhilash K, 5 min, India, 2016

Screenplay

  1. Cross Country, w. Rick Grogan, United States

  2. Day Trader, w. Anna Weinstein, United States

  3. Drinking Things Clear, w. Michael S.U. Hudson, United Kingdom

  4. Friends or Foes, w. Tim Quinn, Drama/War, United States

  5. John Bauer and the Mountain King, w. Börje Peratt, Sweden

  6. Lajjawati, w. Sumathy Ramakrishnan, Charles Leopardo, Historiographic Metafiction/Romance, United States

  7. Mathias, w. Ian Davies, United Kingdom

  8. NearFall, w. Ronny Jay, United States

  9. The Last 12 Hours of Jesus, w. Demetrio Casile, Italy

  10. Think Forward, w. David J. Keogh, Drama/Thriller, United Kingdom

  11. Tony and Annette, w. Daisy Eagan, Comedy, United States

Winners

 Best Film 

We kept our sigh quiet, d. Fnu Wuyunqimuge, 12 min, United States, 2019

 Silver Award 

A Renaissance, d. Prach Rojanasinwilai, Noah Ottersen Parker, Horror/Student, 22 min, UK, 2019

 Bronze Award 

Sound, d. Tawan Bazemore, Drama, 14 min, United States

 Special Mention 

The Glory Years, d. Garrett Burns, Comedy/Horror, 24 min, United States, 2019

 Best Animation 

Avarya, d. Gökalp Gönen, Drama/Sci-Fi, 19 min, Turkey, 2019

 Nominees 

Beyond Us - A Last Story after the Collapse, d. Maxime Tiberghien, Distopy, 4 min, France, 2019

Dancer By The Sea, d. Barbara Mones, Drama/Student, 9 min, United States, 2019

 Best Documentary 

Echilibru, Bear Foot, d. Jérôme Fatalot, Victor Jullien, Eve Cerubini, 26 min, France, 2018

 Nominees 

The Sorrow of our House, d. Kirsten Gainet, 25 min, Russia, 2018

Three Days in the life of Maria, d. Oana Ghiocel, 24 min, United States, 2018

 Best Experimental 

Above, d. François Rivière, 20 min, France, 2019

 Nominees 

Open Wound, d. Fotis Skourletis, 17 min, Greece, 2018

Life(y), d. Cristobal Catalan, 8 min, United Kingdom, 2019

 Best Music Video 

Whitebone, d. Abhilash K, 5 min, India, 2016

 Nominees 

Leading Me Straight, d. Burke Heffner, 7 min, United States, 2018

Tout s'assemble, d. Adrien Peskine, 5 min, France

 Best Student Film 

Simelibärg, d. Seraina Scherini, Drama/Student, 13 min, Switzerland, 2018

 Nominees 

Actually, d. Mart Sander, Drama/Student, 25 min, Estonia, 2018

The Wish & The Wisp, d. Vashmere Valentine, Fantasy/Student, 15 min, United States, 2018

 Best Web Shorts 

TapirTape, d. Anselm Pyta, Benedikt Hummel, Health/Comedy, 3 min, Germany, 2018

 Nominees 

The Confessional 9000, d. John Darbonne, Comedy, 2 min, Spain, 2019

Womxn, d. Adrien Gystere Peskine, Eden Tinto Collins, Sci-Fi, 5 min, France, 2018

 Best Director 

Fnu Wuyunqimuge - We kept our sigh quiet, Drama, 12 min, United States, 2019

 Nominees 

Prach Rojanasinwilai, Noah Ottersen ParkerA Renaissance, Horror/Student, 22 min, UK, 2019

Charles Habib-Drouot - Queen Crocodile, Drama, 29 min, Belgium, 2019

 Best Editor 

Tawan Bazemore - Sound, Drama, 14 min, United States

 Nominees 

Wuyunqimuge Fnu, Ryan Love - We kept our sigh quiet, Drama, 12 min, United States, 2019

Moritz Stieber - Loss Of Reality, Drama/Student, 27 min, Austria, 2018

 Best Cinematographer 

Noah Ottersen Parker- A Renaissance, Horror/Student, 22 min, UK, 2019

 Nominees 

Corey Hess - The Glory Years, Comedy/Horror, 24 min, United States, 2019

Tommaso Terigi - Simmetria, Thriller/Student, 14 min, Italy, 2019

 Best Original Score 

 

TXiao Hou, Zijie Wu - We kept our sigh quiet, Drama, 12 min, United States, 2019

 Nominees 

Noah Ottersen Parker, Joe Shafique - A Renaissance, Horror/Student, 22 min, UK, 2019

Daniel Stadler - Loss Of Reality, Drama/Student, 27 min, Austria, 2018

 Best Actor 

Louis Hall - A Renaissance, Horror/Student, 22 min, UK, 2019

 Nominees 

Severin Mauchle - Simelibärg, Drama/Student, 13 min, Switzerland, 2018

Sasha Golberg - Fifty, Drama/Crime, 18 min, Spain, 2019

 Best Actress 

Lydia Indjova - Queen Crocodile, Drama, 29 min, Belgium, 2019

 Nominees 

Dey Young - Fifty, Drama/Crime, 18 min, Spain, 2019

Reese Hoggard - The Wish & The Wisp, Fantasy/Student, 15 min, United States, 2018

 Best Written Screenplay 

Lajjawati, w. Sumathy Ramakrishnan, Charles Leopardo, Historiographic Metafiction/Romance, United States

 Runner Up 

Day Trader, w. Anna Weinstein, United States

 Second Runner Up 

Mathias, w. Ian Davies, United Kingdom

STAY TUNED
  • Facebook B&W
  • Twitter B&W
FESTIVAL PARTNERS

© 2019 by Filmstrip International Film Festival