Official Selections

November 2020

Fiction

  1. Abandoned, d. Samer Beyhum, Social/Human Rights, 12 min, Lebanon, 2019

  2. Aicha, d. Zakaria Nouri, Drama/Family, 21 min, Morocco, 2020

  3. All through the night, d. Kiril Todorov, Drama/Thriller, 20 min, Czech Republic, 2020

  4. Alternate, d. Adrián Adamec, Sci-Fi/Student, 13 min, Slovakia, 2019

  5. Anagnorisis, d. Arturo Dueñas Herrero, Drama/Mental Health, 15 min, Spain, 2018

  6. Apprev., d. Damian Harris, Drama/Family, 23 min, Australia, 2020

  7. August.September., d. Ludovic Dufresne, Romance, 15 min, Canada

  8. Black Heart, Red Hands, d. Russell Southam, Crime/Thriller, 15 min, Australia, 2019

  9. Calf Rope, d. Bradley Hawkins, Drama/Family, 28 min, United States, 2020

  10. Chasing, d. Steven Calvert, Thomas Blackburne, Drama, 15 min, United Kingdom, 2019

  11. Cheyenne, d. Gerard Corporon, Drama/Family, 19 min, France, 2019

  12. Chillar, d. Paratha Sarathi Manna, Drama/Family, 15 min, India, 2019

  13. Clean Exit, d. Eyal Levine, Drama/Student, 18 min, Israel, 2020

  14. Close away, d. Miguel Ángel Cardona, Drama/Romance, 10 min, Spain, 2020

  15. Cuddlers, d. Darren Kwan, Drama/Romance, 10 min, United States , 2018

  16. Death Offers Life - last moments of Vincent Van Gogh, d. Saheer Abbas, Drama, 8 min, India, 2019

  17. Decrescendo, d. Olivia Chiesi, Drama/Suspense, 11 min, United States

  18. Display Home, d. Dan Walls, Dark Comedy/Drama, 16 min, Australia, 2020

  19. Edge of Love, d. Takuya Matsumoto, Drama, 30 min, Japan, 2018

  20. Far away from time, d. Deyan Tsvyatkov, Drama/Romance, 17 min, Bulgaria, 2020

  21. First Communion, d. Ignacio Lasierra, Drama, 19 min, Spain, 2018

  22. Flawless, d. Oliver Efesopoulos, Drama/Crime, 22 min, United Kingdom, 2016

  23. Funeral, d. Marie Vandelannoote, Drama/Family, 14 min, France, 2019

  24. God Exists, d. Antonio Benedetto, Comedy, 15 min, Italy, 2020

  25. Gran Theft Auto, d. Lucas Wakman, Comedy, 6 min, Canada, 2020

  26. His Cannibal Granny, d. Dessislava Nikolova-Besedin, Drama/Student, 16 min, Bulgaria, 2019

  27. Idda, d. Salvatore Sclafani, Drama/LGBT, 14 min, Italy, 2019

  28. If you love her, let her go, d. Ilan Zerrouki, Comedy/Sci-Fi, 6 min, France, 2019

  29. Insectarium, d. Kilian Thomas, Sci-Fi/Student, 12 min, France, 2019

  30. Lasagna!, d. Gus Arruda Lins, Drama/Suspense, 12 min, Brazil

  31. Lena, d. Jędrzej Gorski, Drama/Student, 12 min, Poland, 2019

  32. Life Goes On, d. Nicolas Monfort, Drama/Dark Comedy, 11 min, Belgium, 2019

  33. Little Diva Rising, d. Les Zig, Satire/Dramedy, 28 min, Australia, 2020

  34. Long Pants, d. Jackson Ho, Drama/Student, 29 min, Singapore, 2019

  35. Look/Listen, d. A. Alexander Smith, Romance/Student, 16 min, United Kingdom, 2020

  36. Man of the Harvest, d. Orion Eshel, Luther Clayton, Drama/Youth, 15 min, United States, 2020

  37. Manasanamaha, d. Deepak Reddy, Drama/Romance, 16 min, India, 2020

  38. Parallel Windows, d. Reza Kermani, Drama, 14 min, United Kingdom, 2020

  39. Peppermint, d. Jesse Cook III, Drama/Politics, 27 min, United States, 2020

  40. Please, Have a Seat!, d. Eteri Nioradze, Drama, 11 min, Russia, 2020

  41. Pop Corn, d. Paul Paulsen, Teen, 13 min, France, 2020

  42. Pupone, d. Alessandro Guida, Drama/Comedy, 13 min, United Kingdom, 2019

  43. Reclaimerd. Laurie Waplington, Crime/Student, 14 min, United Kingdom, 2019

  44. Script, d. Piero Cannata, Horror/Thriller, 8 min, Italy, 2018

  45. Seedling, d. Marco Bitonti, Drama/Thriller, 19 min, Switzerland, 2020

  46. Solo Travelling, d. Chen Kuo-chieh, Drama, 30 min, Taiwan, 2019

  47. Soy No Soy, d. Frederik Paludan, Comedy/Thriller, 18 min, Denmark, 2019

  48.  Susie, d. Jordan Doig, Drama, 15 min, United States, 2020

  49. Sycamore, d. Mehmet Tığlı, Drama/Family, 14 min, Turkey, 2019

  50. Tales of a Falling Man, d. Luca Nicolosi, Andrea Dragoni, Horror/Student, 16 min, Italy, 2019

  51. Temple, d. Andrea Granata, Drama, 12 min, Italy, 2019

  52. The Gentle Art Of Violence, d. Andrew Przybytkowski, Thriller, 4 min, Canada, 2019

  53. The Family Gold, d. Emanuele Pisano, Drama/Family, 15 min, Italy, 2020

  54. The Hunter, d. Jero Yun, Crime/Thriller, 15 min, South Korea, 2019

  55. The Mirror, d. Leila Murton Poole, Dark Comedy/Student, 16 min, Australia, 2020

  56. The Prisoner, d. Harvey Eaton, Psychological Horror/Suspense, 5 min, United Kingdom, 2019

  57. The Rats, d. Juha Rosma, Crime/Thriller, 20 min, Finland, 2018

  58. The She-Wolf, d. Svetlana Trébulle, Drama/Fantasy, 23 min, France, 2019

  59. The Suit, d. Maurizio Ravallese, Drama, 15 min, Italy, 2020

  60. This Town. That Future, d. Thomas John, Drama/Family, 24 min, India, 2019

  61. Three Brothers Two, d. Craig Moore, Drama/Family, 29 min, Ireland, 2020

  62. Where do we go from here, d. Antonello Schioppa, Drama/Family, 19 min, Italy, 2019

  63. Wilderness, d. Nicolas Avrand, Adventure, 25 min, France, 2019

  64. Wings of the Spirit, d. Albert Meisl, Comedy/Student, 29 min, Austria, 2019

Documentary

  1. A Short Story, d. Michał Ciechomski, 14 min, Poland, 2019

  2. At first they don't believe - Surviving the Khmer Rouge, d. Paul A. Cooke, 22 min, United Kingdom, 2020

  3. Belle-Ile in Acadie, d. Phil Comeau, 26 min, Canada, 2019

  4. Erraiak. The echo of the ancestors, d. Ekain Martinez De Lizarduy Sturtze, 30 min, Spain, 2019

  5. Heroes of Terrible Time, d. Mariya Filinkova, 27 min, Russia, 2020

  6. Little Hearts, d. Richard Higson, 19 min, United Kingdom, 2019

  7. Minör, d. Matteo Bontempi, Giacomo Mantovani, Andrea Panni, Pietro Repisti, 31 min, Italy, 2019

  8. Saucy Toinha, d. Sérgio Bloch, 13 min, Brazil, 2020

  9. The Art of Fremantle Prison, d. Paul Cooke, 26 min, United Kingdom, 2020

  10. The Confession of a Fearless Man, d. Cristian Lascu, Oana Ghiocel, 14 min, Romania, 2020

  11. The Other Side: Pehelwaan, d. Rajeev Thottippully, 3 min, United Arab Emirates, 2020

  12. The Secrets of Adaptation, d. Guyslaine Thalmann, 31 min, Switzerland, 2020

Animation

  1. Gon, The Little Fox d. Takeshi Yashiro, Drama, 27 min, Japan, 2019

  2. My Tagalong, d. Jerry Wang, Fantasy/Drama, 5 min, Canada, 2020

  3. Of Wolves and Men, d. Dominic Higgins, Ian Higgins, Drama/Adventure, 10 min, United Kingdom, 2020

  4. Robot will protect you, d. Nicola Piovesan, Distopy/Sci-Fi, 10 min, Estonia, 2018

  5. Snow Shelter, d. Robertas Nevecka, Distopy, 16 min, Lithuania, 2020

  6. The Boy and The Mountain, d. Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal, Adventure, 11 min, Chile, 2020

  7. The Train to Qinling, d. Shir Baron, Adventure/Student, 2 min, United States, 2020

  8. Tobi and the Turbobus, d. Verena Fels, Adventure, 7 min, Germany, 2019

Experimental

  1. Hush, d. Joseph McGovern, 11 min, United States

  2. Just Friends, d. Marc Lesperut, 2 min, Spain, 2018

  3. Kopacabana, d. Marcos Bonisson, Khalil Charif, 13 min, Brazil, 2019

  4. Lucky Day, d. skjmmjngtonrjde., 10 min, United States, 2020

  5. The past is now, d. Corina Andrian, 12 min, Romania, 2018

  6. Those who don't like Handel will be roughly handled, d. Sergey Solovyov, 15 min, United States, 2020

  7. Two, d. Vasilios Papaioannu, 8 min, United States, 2018

  8. Vortex, d. Cüneyt Işık, 5 min, Turkey, 2020

  9. When La Rumorosa Quiets, d. Patricia Montoya, 16 min, Mexico, 2020

  10. Wild Boars, d. Manuel Cojocaru, 7 min, Romania, 2020

Web Shorts

  1. Fear of the others, d. Guillem Valle, Sci-Fi/Thriller, 5 min, Spain, 2020

  2. Glitter Model - Season 3, d. Angelo Nunes, Teen/Animation, 24 min, Brazil, 2020

  3. It's Complicated - Episode 101, d. Ender Bowen, Comedy, 24 min, United States

  4. Plan B, d. Karin Lee, Health/Drama, 22 min, Canada, 2019

  5. The Killing of Time, d. Neil Murphy, Drama, 5 min, 2020

  6. The Other Side: Pehelwaan, d. Rajeev Thottippully, Sports, 3 min, United Arab Emirates, 2020

  7. Wild Life with Paul Edward Robson, d. Mark Rivers, Nature/Adventure, 24 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Music Video

  1. Dermot Kennedy - Giants, d. Oriol Puig, 3 min, Spain, 2020

  2. Franklin Street, d. Eric Lindquist, 4 min, United States, 2019

  3. Funky Cha, d. Kirill Kuzin, 4 min, United States, 2020

  4. I am Rosie - Can See You, d. Jan Moravec, 5 min, Czech Republic, 2019

  5. I'm here, d. Kateryna Tiurina, 4 min, Ukraine, 2020

  6. Siamese Katz - Hit and Sunk, d. Juan Pablo Fuenzalida Lorca, 5 min, United States, 2020

  7. Talisman, d. Firas El Hallak, 5 min, Lebanon, 2020

Screenplay

  1. A Christmas Without Snow, w. Robert Cox, United States

  2. Acceptance, w. Laurent Auclair, Australia

  3. Alone in Baghdad, w. Mary B. McDaniel, United States

  4. Beautiful and Frightening, w. Alexys J. Hillman, United States

  5. Captive, w. Warren Paul Glover, Australia

  6. Community Resources, United States

  7. Down, w. Mohanalakshmi Rajakumar, Qatar

  8. Harbor Island, w. Tiffany Rhodes, United States

  9. Java for Joe, w. Anna Weinstein, United States

  10. Lake Hart, w. Laurent Auclair, Australia

  11. Oaksterdum, w. Aleksandar Filimonovic, Nemanja Colovic, United States

  12. Padre, w. Ian Davies, United Kingdom

  13. Pulse of My Heart, w. Johnny Zito, United States

  14. Review, w. Jonathan Zarantonello, United States

  15. Special, w. RK Priddy, DL Harris, United States

  16. Table for Two?, w. Warren Paul Glover, Australia

  17. The Methodists, w. Jonathan Kinch, United Kingdom

  18. The Seedling, w. Kevin J. Howard, United States

  19. The Shadow of Frankenstein, w. John Johnson, Adam Stover, United States

Winners

 Best Film 

The She-Wolf, d. Svetlana Trébulle, Drama/Fantasy, 23 min, France, 2019

 Silver Award 

Three Brothers Two, d. Craig Moore, Drama/Family, 29 min, Ireland, 2020

 Bronze Award 

All through the night, d. Kiril Todorov, Drama/Thriller, 20 min, Czech Republic, 2020

 Special Mention 

Far away from time, d. Deyan Tsvyatkov, Drama/Romance, 17 min, Bulgaria, 2020

 Best Animation 

Gon, The Little Fox, d. Takeshi Yashiro, Drama, 27 min, Japan, 2019

 Nominees 

Of Wolves and Men, d. Dominic Higgins, Ian Higgins, Drama/Adventure, 10 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Robot will protect you, d. Nicola Piovesan, Distopy/Sci-Fi, 10 min, Estonia, 2018

 Best Documentary 

The Art of Fremantle Prison, d. Paul Cooke, 26 min, United Kingdom, 2020

 Nominees 

Little Hearts, d. Richard Higson, 19 min, United Kingdom, 2019

A Short Story, d. Michał Ciechomski, 14 min, Poland, 2019

 Best Experimental 

When La Rumorosa Quiets, d. Patricia Montoya, 16 min, Mexico, 2020

 Nominees 

Just Friends, d. Marc Lesperut, 2 min, Spain, 2018

The past is now, d. Corina Andrian, 12 min, Romania, 2018

 Best Music Video 

Dermot Kennedy - Giants, d. Oriol Puig, 3 min, Spain, 2020

 Nominees 

I am Rosie - Can See You, d. Jan Moravec, 5 min, Czech Republic, 2019

Talisman, d. Firas El Hallak, 5 min, Lebanon, 2020

 Best Student Film 

Insectarium, d. Kilian Thomas, Sci-Fi/Student, 12 min, France, 2019

 Nominees 

Long Pants, d. Jackson Ho, Drama/Student, 29 min, Singapore, 2019

Lenad. Jędrzej Gorski, Drama/Student, 12 min, Poland, 2019

 Best Web Shorts 

Plan B, d. Karin Lee, Health/Drama, 22 min, Canada, 2019

 Nominees 

The Killing of Time, d. Neil Murphy, Drama, 5 min, 2020

Fear of the others, d. Guillem Valle, Sci-Fi/Thriller, 5 min, Spain, 2020

 Best Director 

Svetlana Trébulle - The She-Wolf, Drama/Fantasy, 23 min, France, 2019

 Nominees 

Kiril TodorovAll through the night, Drama/Thriller, 20 min, Czech Republic, 2020

Craig Moore - Three Brothers Two, Drama/Family, 29 min, Ireland, 2020

 Best Editor 

Harikanth Gunamagari, Deepak Reddy - Manasanamaha, Drama/Romance, 16 min, India, 2020

 Nominees 

Jules Martin, Bastien Dupre - Insectarium, Sci-Fi/Student, 12 min, France, 2019

Jordan Doig - Susie, Drama, 15 min, United States, 2020

 Best Cinematographer 

Dimitar Tenev- Far away from time, Drama/Romance, 17 min, Bulgaria, 2020

 Nominees 

Laurent Ronsac - The She-Wolf, Drama/Fantasy, 23 min, France, 2019

Pavel Kopp - All through the night, Drama/Thriller, 20 min, Czech Republic, 2020

 Best Original Score 

 

Niall Tormey - Three Brothers Two, Drama/Family, 29 min, Ireland, 2020

 Nominees 

Syed Kamran - Manasanamaha, Drama/Romance, 16 min, India, 2020

Akiko Hayashibe - Gon, The Little Fox, Drama, 27 min, Japan, 2019

 Best Actor 

Graham Earley - Three Brothers Two, Drama/Family, 29 min, Ireland, 2020

 Nominees 

Peppino Mazzotta - Where do we go from here, Drama/Family, 19 min, Italy, 2019

Bob Boudreaux - All through the night, Drama/Thriller, 20 min, Czech Republic, 2020

 Best Actress 

Anne-Laure Gruet - Funeral, Drama/Family, 14 min, France, 2019

 Nominees 

Ophélie Lehmann - Insectarium, Sci-Fi/Student, 12 min, France, 2019

Cat Olson - Susie, Drama, 15 min, United States, 2020

 Best Written Screenplay 

Alone in Baghdad, w. Mary B. McDaniel, United States

 Runner Up 

The Methodists, w. Jonathan Kinch, United Kingdom

 Second Runner Up 

Review, w. Jonathan Zarantonello, United States

STAY TUNED
  • Facebook B&W
  • Twitter B&W
FESTIVAL PARTNERS

© 2017-2020 by Filmstrip International Film Festival