Official Selections

February 2019

Fiction

  1. A Step Behind, d. Cristobal Abugaber Muñoz, Drama/Family, 9 min, Mexico, 2019

  2. Acide, d. Just Philippot, Drama/Horror, 18 min, France

  3. Almost Sunny, d. Vittorio Guidotti, Fantasy, 7 min, Italy, 2018

  4. Arrested Period, d. Alisson Sbrana, Drama/Crime, 20 min, Brazil, 2018

  5. Askin' for it, d. Kerry Gamberg, Drama/Teen, 12 min, Canada, 2018

  6. Atomic Ed, d. Nicolas Hugon, Horror/Fantasy, 18 min, France, 2018

  7. A Young Girl, d. Jeannice Adriaansens, Drama/Family, 17 min, Belgium, 2018

  8. Before Night Comes, d. Joaquim Pavão, Drama, 29 min, Portugal, 2017

  9. Broccoli, d. Ivan Sainz-Pardo, Comedy/Thriller, 3 min, Germany, 2018

  10. By(e) Love, d. Georgy Liebermann, Drama, 18 min, Belgium

  11. Caducea, d. Christophe Mavroudis, Drama/Fantasy, 25 min, Belgium, 2017

  12. Chandelier, d. Antonis Glaros, Drama/Student, 9 min, Greece, 2018

  13. Child, d. Joren Molter, Drama, 9 min, Netherlands, 2018

  14. Cole & Colette, d. Matt Boda, Drama/Thriller, 5 min, United States

  15. Dandelion, d. Anders Lidin Hansen, Drama, 6 min, Norway, 2018

  16. Des3ngaño, d. Aniez Atlas, Drama/Romance, 9 min, Spain, 2018

  17. Dotage, d. Cat Hostick, Drama/Family, 11 min, Canada, 2018

  18. Dream for Happiness, d. Irina Velichkova, Drama/Student, 28 min, Bulgaria

  19. Drown, d. Marco Berton Scapinello, Drama/Student, 17 min, Italy, 2018

  20. Easy Prey, d. Teresa Garza, Drama/Horror, 9 min, United States, 2018

  21. Eric and the Barbarian, d. Ben Mottershead, Comedy/Fantasy, 14 min, United Kingdom, 2018

  22. Escarabana, d. Sara Casasnovas, Fantasy/Horror, 9 min, Spain, 2017

  23. Far Away, d. Nicolas Van Ruychevelt, Drama/Family, 23 min, Belgium, 2018

  24. Farewell to the Ark, d. Yi-Feng Chang, Drama/Social, 25 min, Taiwan, 2018

  25. Floating, d. Artur Serra Araújo, Romance, 13 min, Portugal, 2018

  26. Fork In The Road, d. Lea Pfandler, Drama/LGBT, 10 min, United States, 2018

  27. Going AWOL, d. Sergey Tselikov, Drama/Student, 20 min, Russia, 2016

  28. Gotas, d. Sergio Morcillo, Thriller/Horror, 15 min, Spain, 2018

  29. Home, d. Emil Alfreð Emilsson, Ottar Thorbergsson, Drama/Student, 17 min, Iceland, 2019

  30. Her world, d. Cristian Scardigno, Drama/Thriller, 9 min, Italy, 2017

  31. If I Were To Speak Of War, d. Marcus Mars, Drama, 9 min, United States

  32. Il Grande Freddo, d. Cristiano Bendinelli, Drama/Family, 20 min, Italy, 2018

  33. Jade, d. Angela Fleming, Drama/Student, 12 min, Australia, 2018

  34. Jury Duty, d. Matheus Ronn, Thriller/Student, 19 min, Brazil, 2017

  35. Kai, d. Waldemar Oldenburger, Drama, 14 min, Germany, 2017

  36. Last Seen Alive, d. Dan Walls, Drama, 9 min, Australia, 2018

  37. May The End Of The World Catch You Dancing, d. Josemari Martínez, Drama, 10 min, Spain, 2018

  38. Meald. Abhiroop Basu, Drama/Student, 11 min, India, 2018

  39. Minor Key , d. Ivan Sainz-Pardo, Drama/Thriller, 11 min, Spain, 2018

  40. Nereids , d. Jordane Oudin, Fantasy/Thriller, 24 min, France, 2018

  41. Out Of Stock, d. Fabricio D'Allesandro, Drama, 12 min, Spain, 2018

  42. Planet Earth, d. Anna Morawiec, Drama/Student, 15 min, Poland, 2017

  43.  Ruffians, d. Alexandre Jallali, Drama/Crime, 22 min, Belgium, 2018

  44. Radio Moon, d. Pierre Gaffié, Drama/Romance, 17 min, France, 2018

  45. Scope, d. Richard Keaney, Family/Drama, 17 min, Ireland, 2017

  46. Second Breath, d. Levkaovitch Antony, Drama, 15 min, France, 2018

  47. S)words, d. Federico Di Corato, Drama/Family, 30 min, Italy, 2018

  48. The Boy At Platform 3, d. Michael Daniel Vetter, Drama, 17 min, Germany, 2018

  49. The Bureaucrat, d. Dimitrios Karas, Drama/Fantasy, 19 min, Greece, 2019

  50. The Carpark, d. Nor Hisham, Drama/Student, 7 min, Singapore, 2018

  51. The Casting of an innocent woman, d. Jacob Thomas Pilgaard, Drama, 20 min, Denmark, 2018

  52. The Domestic Fly, d. Áron Horváth, Drama, 10 min, Slovenia, 2017

  53. The Indecent Ones, d. Jonathan Gelvan, Drama/Thriller, 23 min, Denmark, 2018

  54. The Long Wet Grass, d. Justin Davey, Drama/Historical, 14 min, Ireland, 2017

  55. The Nixie, d. Julia Bui Ngoc, Mai Bui Ngoc, Drama/Fantasy, 19 min, Poland, 2018

  56. The perfect way, d. Ingrid Heiderscheidt, Drama/Dark Comedy, 24 min, Belgium, 2018

  57. The Rabbit , d. Lana Vlady, Sport/Drama, 15 min, Italy, 2018

  58. The Tree and the Pirogue, d. Sébastien Marques, Drama/Family, 25 min, France, 2018

  59. Thinking In Time , d. Hobby Holmes, Drama, 16 min, United Kingdom, 2018

  60. Tony , d. Hugo Diego Garcia, Crime/Drama, 35 min, France, 2018

  61. Torpor, d. Dimitris Tsalapatis, Drama/Student, 22 min, Greece, 2018

  62. Trapped, d. Mohamed Maged, Fantasy/Student, 2 min, United States, 2018

  63. Utopia, d. Aimiende Negbenebor Sela, Drama, 15 min, United States, 2018

  64. Without You, d. Benjamin Bechtold, Drama/Thriller, 8 min, Germany, 2018

  65. Zero-Zero , d. Randall Whittinghill, Drama/Social, 14 min, United States, 2017

Documentary

  1. 28 Years: The Return of Legal Street Racing, d. Robert Monteith, 17 min, United Kingdom, 20187

  2. Arponero, d. Juan Manuel Vásquez, Juan Camilo Garcia, 7 min, Columbia, 2018

  3. Attica Greece - In Motion, d. Stamatis Liontos, 3 min, Greece, 2018

  4. Close your eyes and fly, d. Julia Pietrangeli, 30 min, Italy, 2019

  5. Impermanence, d. Elliot Spencer, 7 min, Australia, 2018

  6. In the Clear Air, d. Miriam Gregorio, 21 min, Italy, 2018

  7. Insectopedia, d. Antoine Fontaine, 24 min, Belgium, 2018

  8. Masha and Dasha - Two Hearts in One, d. Diana Taylor, 16 min, United Kingdom, 2018

  9. Meraki, d. Winona Lu, 5 min, Australia, 2018

  10. Music From Windecker Road Episode 6 - Rob Lamothe, d. Graeme Bachiu, 24 min, Canada, 2018

  11. Namibia, d. Matthieu Vinel, 8 min, France, 2018

  12. The Sheriff of Goodtimes, d. Brad Hinkle, 13 min, United States, 2018

Animation

  1. 30°, d. Kévin Lagrue, Sci-Fi/Student, 1 min, France, 2018

  2. Anacronte, d. Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette, Drama/Fantasy, 15 min, Argentina, 2018

  3. Dinner, d. Chenxin Yang, Drama, 4 min, China, 2018

  4. Eyes of the Azure, d. Masha Vasilkovsky, Experimental, 7 min, United States, 2018

  5. Icons, d. Ronnie Cramer, Experimental, 5 min, United States, 2018

  6. I Loaf You, d. YenJuen Lee, Student, 2 min, United States, 2018

  7. Juan and the cloud, d. Giovanni Maccelli, Drama, 15 min, Spain, 2019

  8. Koyun, d. Sevinç Mutlu, Experimental, 4 min, Turkey, 2019

  9. Late Afternoon, d. Louise Bagnall, Family, 9 min, Ireland, 2017

  10. Marfa, d. Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod, Documentary, 8 min, United Kingdom, 2017

  11. Missing, d. Wanling Chang, Drama/Student, 2 min, United Kingdom, 2019

  12. Pack It Up, d. Jana Bula, Kevin Duong, Samuel Flores, Kitjan Lau, Student, 4 min, Switzerland, 2017

  13. Peach Blossom Fish, d. Chen Hailu, 8 min, China, 2018

  14. Smoke's Last Thought, d. Miranda Javid, Student, 16 min, United States, 2018

  15. Temptation Of Saint Francis, d. Johnnie Semerad, Comedy, 6 min, United States, 2018

  16. The Mind of Don McCullin, d. Hongyu Lin, Student, 1 min, China, 2018

  17. Trap, d. Paul James, Drama/Biography, 12 min, New Zealand, 2018

  18. Travelogue Tel Aviv, d. Samuel Patthey, Travel Diary/Student, 6 min, Switzerland, 2017

  19. Wired, d. Zeyu Ren, Student, 4 min, United States, 2019

Experimental

  1. Blue Rhapsody, d. Aniez Atlas, 5 min, Spain

  2. Bound, d. Heidi Kafer, 6 min, United States, 2018

  3. Divine Darkness, d. Patrick Gregg, 6 min, United States, 2018

  4. Doktor, d. Arie Hirsh, 7 min, Australia, 2016

  5. Epoch, d. Kevin McGloughlin, 2 min, Ireland, 2019

  6. Espiral, d. Susana Weingaten Evert, 29 min, United States, 2018

  7. Furrow (Poc), d. Jesse Haaja, 3 min, Finland, 2018

  8. I just wanted to see you, d. Nikita Belomestnykh, 2 min, United States, 2018

  9. Inferno Endures, d. Paul Daniel Birkett, Andrea Jovanovska, 10 min, United Kingdom, 2018

  10. Let's take a walk, d. Moira Lacowicz, 5 min, Argentina

  11. Mni Wiconi: Water is Life, d. Miguel Antonio Genz, Jeremias Galante, 2 min, United States, 2018

  12. Nekydallo, d. Eleni Molfeta, 8 min, Greece, 2018

  13. Phosphenes, d. Franck Ravel, 9 min, Belgium, 2018

  14. Sheut, d. Teo Belton, 16 min, Peru, 2017

  15. Synthetic love, d. Vasyl Moskalenko, 15 min, Ukraine, 2018

  16. Tavy, d. Andreas Uranowicz, 3 min, Germany, 2018

  17. The swing, d. Tarik Rasmi, 10 min, Morocco, 2018

  18. Unvoiced, d. Patricia Delso Lucas, 8 min, Spain, 2018

Web Shorts

  1. Blackbetty, d. Marco North, Drama, 28 min, Russia, 2018

  2. Glitter Model Season 2, d. Angelo Nunes, Children, 22 min, Brazil, 2018

  3. SuperHeroes In Therapy: A Real Super Couple, d. M. E. Werning, Comedy, 3 min, 2018

  4. The Cottages, d. John Darbonne, 30 min, 2018

  5. The Green Challenge - city dwellers in a species-appropriate husbandry, d. Alexander Resch, Comedy, 21 min, Germany, 2018

Music Video

  1. Bright Eyed In The Mornin', d. Maria Fiorentini, 2 min, Ireland, 2018

  2. Digital Age, d. Piripinghi (Sonia De Nicolo), 2 min, United States, 2018

  3. How can I tell you, d. Barbara Creutz, 4 min, France, 2018

  4. Método, d. Flavia Quartino, 4 min, Uruguay, 2018

  5. Metro the Animal - We are Golden, d. Quinton Lavery, 3 min, South Africa, 2018

  6. Red Omen - Ed Roman, d. Ed Roman, Nelson Diaz, and There Be Dragons Creative Media, 4 min, United States, 2018

  7. Wonderwall, d. Alexander Denysenko, 7 min, Ukraine, 2018

  8. Your Eyes, Will I Ever, d. Félicien Colmet Daâge, 4 min, France, 2018

Screenplay

  1. BiCuriosity, w. James Amuta, Drama/Thriller, Nigeria

  2. Horace Bell, w. Steven Wayne Knight, Western/Biopic, United States

  3. Indian Billy Ice, w. Jerry Stephen Ice, Drama, United States

  4. Little Things Mean a Lot, w. Michael Monteith, Biography/Drama, United States

  5. The Last Cossack, w. Ronald McQueen, Drama/War, United Kingdom

  6. The Night Witches, w. Steven John Prowse, Drama/War, United Kingdom

  7. Wren Bone, w. Robert Dopf, Drama/Western, United States

Winners

 Best Film 

Caducea, d. Christophe Mavroudis, Drama/Fantasy, 25 min, Belgium, 2017

 Silver Award 

The Nixie, d. Julia Bui Ngoc, Mai Bui Ngoc, Drama/Fantasy, 19 min, Poland, 2018

 Bronze Award 

Far Away, d. Nicolas Van Ruychevelt, Drama/Family, 23 min, Belgium, 2018

 Special Mention 

The Indecent Ones, d. Jonathan Gelvan, Drama/Thriller, 23 min, Denmark, 2018

 Best Animation 

Anacronte, d. Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette, Drama/Fantasy, 15 min, Argentina, 2018

 Nominees 

Late Afternoon, d. Louise Bagnall, Family, 9 min, Ireland, 2017

Trap, d. Paul James, Drama/Biography, 12 min, New Zealand, 2018

 Best Documentary 

Masha and Dasha - Two Hearts in One, d. Diana Taylor, 16 min, United Kingdom, 2018

 Nominees 

Arponero, d. Juan Manuel Vásquez, Juan Camilo Garcia, 7 min, Columbia, 2018

28 Years: The Return of Legal Street Racing, d. Robert Monteith, 17 min, United Kingdom, 2018

 Best Experimental 

Bound, d. Heidi Kafer, 6 min, United States, 2018

 Nominees 

Inferno Endures, d. Paul Daniel Birkett, Andrea Jovanovska, 10 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Synthetic love, d. Vasyl Moskalenko, 15 min, Ukraine, 2018

 Best Music Video 

Wonderwall, d. Alexander Denysenko, 7 min, Ukraine, 2018

 Nominees 

Your Eyes, Will I Ever, d. Félicien Colmet Daâge, 4 min, France, 2018

Red Omen - Ed Roman, d. Ed Roman, Nelson Diaz, and There Be Dragons Creative Media, 4 min, United States, 2018

 Best Student Film 

Jury Duty, d. Matheus Ronn, Thriller/Student, 19 min, Brazil, 2017

 Nominees 

Drown, d. Marco Berton Scapinello, Drama/Student, 17 min, Italy, 2018

Jade, d. Angela Fleming, Drama/Student, 12 min, Australia, 2018

 Best Web Shorts 

Blackbetty, d. Marco North, Drama, 28 min, Russia, 2018

 Nominees 

The Cottages, d. John Darbonne, 30 min, 2018

The Green Challenge - city dwellers in a species-appropriate husbandry, d. Alexander Resch, Comedy, 21 min, Germany, 2018

 Best Director 

 Christophe Mavroudis - Caducea, Drama/Fantasy, 25 min, Belgium, 2017

 Nominees 

Richard KeaneyScope, Family/Drama, 17 min, Ireland, 2017

Nicolas Van Ruychevelt - Far Away, Drama/Family, 23 min, Belgium, 2018

 Best Editor 

Cédric Close, Christophe Mavroudis - Caducea, Drama/Fantasy, 25 min, Belgium, 2017

 Nominees 

Julia Bui Ngoc - The Nixie, Drama/Fantasy, 19 min, Poland, 2018

Guillaume Lauras - Tony, Crime/Drama, 35 min, France, 2018

 Best Cinematographer 

Mai Bui Ngoc - The Nixie, Drama/Fantasy, 19 min, Poland, 2018

 Nominees 

Max Margolin - Jury Duty, Thriller/Student, 19 min, Brazil, 2017

Guillaume Simonin - Caducea, Drama/Fantasy, 25 min, Belgium, 2017

 Best Original Score 

 

Thorsten Bæk, Henrik Engstrøm- The Casting of an innocent woman, Drama, 20 min, Denmark, 2018

 Nominees 

Michal Chec, Jaroslaw Jozwik - The Nixie, Drama/Fantasy, 19 min, Poland, 2018

Malo Garcia - Tony, Crime/Drama, 35 min, France, 2018

 Best Actor 

Mickaël Pinelli - Far Away, Drama/Family, 23 min, Belgium, 2018

 Nominees 

Fiach Kunz - Scope, Family/Drama, 17 min, Ireland, 2017

Vincent Delré - Caducea, Drama/Fantasy, 25 min, Belgium, 2017

 Best Actress 

Karoline Brygmann - The Indecent Ones, d. Jonathan Gelvan, Drama/Thriller, 23 min, Denmark, 2018

 Nominees 

Rikke Westi - The Casting of an innocent woman, Drama, 20 min, Denmark, 2018

Ingrid Heiderscheidt - The perfect way, Drama/Dark Comedy, 24 min, Belgium, 2018

 Best Written Screenplay 

The Night Witches, w. Steven John Prowse, Drama/War, United Kingdom

 Runner Up 

Little Things Mean a Lot, w. Michael Monteith, Biography/Drama, United States

 Second Runner Up 

The Last Cossack, w. Ronald McQueen, Drama/War, United Kingdom

STAY TUNED
  • Facebook B&W
  • Twitter B&W
FESTIVAL PARTNERS

© 2019 by Filmstrip International Film Festival